S.C. Code § 59-40-90
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 59-40-90 - Appeal to Administrative Law Court
A final decision of the school district or a public or independent institution of higher learning sponsor may be appealed by any party to the Administrative Law Court as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D).
Amended by 2014 S.C. Acts, Act No. 288 (HB 3853), s 5, eff. 6/12/2014.
2008 Act No. 239, Section 6, eff 5/21/2008; 2006 Act No. 387, Section 45, eff 7/1/2006; 2006 Act No. 274, Section 1, eff 5/3/2006; 2002 Act No. 341, Section 1; 1996 Act No. 447, Section 2.
2006 Act No. 387, Section 53, provides as follows:
"This act is intended to provide a uniform procedure for contested cases and appeals from administrative agencies and to the extent that a provision of this act conflicts with an existing statute or regulation, the provisions of this act are controlling."
2006 Act No. 387, Section 57, provides as follows:
"This act takes effect on July 1, 2006, and applies to any actions pending on or after the effective date of the act. No pending or vested right, civil action, special proceeding, or appeal of a final administrative decision exists under the former law as of the effective date of this act, except for appeals of Department of Health and Environmental Control Ocean and Coastal Resource Management and Environmental Quality Control permits that are before the Administrative Law Court on the effective date of this act and petitions for judicial review that are pending before the circuit court. For those actions only, the department shall hear appeals from the administrative law judges and the circuit court shall hear pending petitions for judicial review in accordance with the former law. Thereafter, any appeal of those actions shall proceed as provided in this act for review. For all other actions pending on the effective date of this act, the action proceeds as provided in this act for review."