S.C. Code § 56-3-210
Current through 2024 Act No. 120.
Section 56-3-210 - Time period for procuring registration and license; temporary license plates; transfer of license plates
(A)
(1) The department is authorized to administer a program for and regulate the issuance of temporary license plates for items required to be registered in this State and items that are purchased in this State that may be registered in a foreign jurisdiction.
(2) The department, pursuant to this section and with input from temporary license plate distributors, shall establish the design and layout of all temporary license plates to be issued within the State. Temporary license plates shall be of a material specified by the department so as to resist deterioration or fading from exposure to the elements during the period for which display is required.
(3) Temporary license plates must be six inches wide and at least eleven inches in length. Temporary motorcycle and moped license plates must be four inches wide and seven inches in length.
(4) Each temporary license plate must contain a vehicle's identifying information as determined by the department including, but not limited to, the date of expiration, the name of the issuing entity or standard identifier as determined by the department and a unique identifying license plate text assigned by the department. The temporary license plate text must be linked to the vehicle record and the vehicle's owner in the department's vehicle database. In order to operate on the highways of this State, an item must display either a valid temporary license plate issued pursuant to this title or a valid metal license plate, and, when applicable, a decal that the owner intends to transfer pursuant to Section 56-3-1290.
(5) Licensed motor vehicle dealers, leasing companies, the department, and other entities shall not obtain or procure a temporary license plate from any entity other than a registered temporary license plate distributor.
(B)
(1) Only statewide motor vehicle dealer associations in which at least thirty percent and no fewer than two hundred members are licensed South Carolina motor vehicle dealers may be temporary license plate distributors. Except as otherwise provided in this section, only temporary license plate distributors may sell or distribute temporary license plates.
(2) If a temporary license plate distributor is unable to provide temporary license plates for the department in a timely manner, the department may solicit for and select a different temporary license plate distributor. The department's solicitation and selection of a different temporary license plate distributor is subject to the provisions of the State Consolidated Procurement Code.
(3) If the only temporary license plate distributors in this State do not respond to a solicitation as provided for in item (2) then this subsection is of no force or effect.
(C)
(1) The department is authorized to administer an electronic system for county auditors' offices, licensed motor vehicle dealers, leasing companies, and other entities authorized by the department to use in issuing temporary license plates. The department may contract with third parties to provide service connection between the issuing entities and the department, or may provide the service directly to participating entities. Licensed dealers, leasing companies, and other entities participating in the electronic registration and titling program that fail to comply with the program's requirements may be removed from the program by the department.
(2) Third parties contracted pursuant to this section are authorized to produce temporary license plates and temporary vehicle registration transactions on behalf of the department. The department shall develop program terms, conditions, standards, and specifications required for certification. Third parties requesting certification must agree to the terms, conditions, standards, and specifications in order to participate.
(D) The department, with input from temporary license plate distributors, shall develop program specifications that define the requirements of the temporary license plate program governing the issuance of temporary license plates by all authorized entities. The design, specifications, and method of distribution of all temporary plates shall be the same.
(E) Issuing entities may utilize no more than the upper fifty percent free space on their temporary license plates for dealer or company identification. Traceable temporary license plates from issuing entities that do not utilize the plate for dealer or company identification must include an identifier selected by the department. Third-party providers that produce temporary license plates must not charge an additional fee to issuing entities that chose to issue traceable temporary license plates that include the identifier selected by the department. The lower fifty percent of all temporary license plates is reserved to display the temporary license plate number and other information required by the department pursuant to Section 56-3-210(A)(4).
* * *