S.C. Code § 44-41-330
Current through 2024 Act No. 120.
Section 44-41-330 - Conditions for performance; information requirements; waiting period; minors or mentally incompetent persons; retention of records
* * *
(a) While physically present in the same room, the woman must be informed by the physician who is to perform the abortion, an allied health professional working in conjunction with the physician, or the referring physician of the procedure to be involved, including:
(i) the nature and risks of undergoing or not undergoing the proposed procedure that a reasonable patient would consider material to making a knowing and wilful decision of whether to have an abortion;
(ii) the probable gestational age of the unborn child, verified by an ultrasound, at the time the abortion is to be performed;
(iii) the presence of the unborn child's fetal heartbeat, if present and viewable.
(b) If an ultrasound is required to be performed, an abortion may not be performed sooner than sixty minutes following completion of the ultrasound. The ultrasound must be performed by the physician who is to perform the abortion or by a person having documented evidence that he or she is a certified sonographer under South Carolina law and who is working in conjunction with the physician. The physician who is to perform the abortion or an allied health professional working in conjunction with the physician must inform the woman before the ultrasound procedure of her right to view the live ultrasound images and hear the unborn child's fetal heartbeat, if present, at her request during or after the ultrasound procedure and to have them explained to her.
(c) If the woman accepts the opportunity to view the images and hear the explanation, a physician or a registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, or physician assistant working in conjunction with the physician must contemporaneously review and explain the images to the woman before the woman gives informed consent to having an abortion procedure performed.
(d) The woman has a right to decline to view and hear the explanation of the live ultrasound images after she is informed of her right and offered an opportunity to view the images and hear the explanation. If the woman declines, the woman shall complete a form acknowledging that she was offered an opportunity to view and hear the explanation of the images but that she declined that opportunity. The form also must indicate that the woman's decision was not based on any undue influence from any person to discourage her from viewing the images or hearing the explanation and that she declined of her own free will.
* * *