S.C. Code § 41-18-30
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 41-18-30 - Applicability; exceptions
(A) This chapter applies to amusement devices at carnivals, fairs, and amusement parks where an admission or fee is customarily or usually charged located within the State or at other places open to the public and to the managers of these devices, to the persons employed in connection with these devices, and to their employees.
(B) This chapter does not apply to single passenger, coin-operated, manually, mechanically, or electrically operated rides, except where admission is charged for the use of the equipment, and this chapter may not be construed so as to limit the right of a person to conduct any hotel, restaurant, or eating place at an amusement park.
(C) This chapter does not apply to air-supported structures.
(D) This chapter applies to concession go-karts. This chapter does not apply to super-karts, provided that:
(1) Only persons age eighteen or above who hold a valid driver's license are allowed to operate super-karts.
(2) No person shall operate a super-kart in any establishment where other amusement devices are located or operated. Establishments offering super-karts must not share an entrance or exit with any other establishment offering an amusement device and must charge a separate fee for operating super-karts.
(3) A sign shall be on display on the premises where super-karts are operated stating: "Super-karts are not amusement devices regulated by the South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation. Super-karts may reach speeds in excess of fifty miles per hour. Drive at your own risk."
(4) The owner of a super-kart must carry an insurance policy in an amount not less than one million dollars per occurrence against liability for injury to persons or property arising out of the operation or use of such device.
Amended by 2018 S.C. Acts, Act No. 188 (SB 567),s 1, eff. 5/15/2018.
1998 Act No. 283, Section 1, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on April 8, 1998); 1993 Act No. 144, Section 1, eff 6/14/1993; 1985 Act No. 103, Section 2.