S.C. Code § 38-55-40
Current through 2024 Act No. 120.
Section 38-55-40 - Certain inducements may not be offered
No insurer may issue in this State, nor permit its agents, officers, and employees to issue in this State, agency company stock or other stock or securities or any special or advisory bond or other contract of any kind promising returns and profits, as an inducement to the taking of insurance. No insurer is authorized to do business in this State which issues or permits its agents, officers, or employees to issue in any state or territory agency company stock or securities or any special or advisory bond or other contract of any kind, promising returns and profits as an inducement to the taking of insurance. No corporation or stock company, acting as agent of an insurer, nor any of its agents, officers, and employees, is permitted to sell or give, agree to sell or give, or offer to sell or give, directly or indirectly, in any manner whatsoever, any share of stock, security, bond, or agreement of any form or nature promising returns and profits as an inducement to the taking of insurance or in connection therewith. The director or his designee, upon being satisfied that any insurer or its agent has violated this section, shall impose the penalties provided in Section 38-2-10. This section does not apply to marine insurers or their agents if the agents write only marine insurance.
1993 Act No. 181, Section 704; 1988 Act No. 374, Section 25; 1962 Code Section 37-145] recodified as Section 38-55-40 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1952 Code Section 37-145; Former 1976 Code Section 38-9-60 [1947 (45) 322; 1964 (53) 2293] recodified as Section 38-57-40 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1962 Code Section 37-1204; 1952 Code Section 37-1202; Former 1976 Code Section 38-55-40 [1947 (45) 322.