S.C. Code § 14-11-20
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 14-11-20 - Appointment of master-in-equity; term
Pursuant to the provisions of Section 2-19-110, masters-in-equity must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the General Assembly for a term of six years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. No person is eligible to hold the office of master-in-equity who is not at the time of his appointment a citizen of the United States and of this State, has not attained the age of thirty-two years upon his appointment, has not been a licensed attorney for at least eight years upon his appointment, has not been a resident of this State for five years immediately preceding his appointment, and has not been found qualified by the Judicial Merit Selection Commission.
Each master-in-equity of this State qualifies by taking the oath required by the Constitution of this State before a justice of the Supreme Court, a judge of the Court of Appeals, the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, a circuit judge, the Clerk of the Supreme Court, a clerk of the court of common pleas, or a probate judge of the county and immediately enters upon his duties. The oath must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State.
A full-time master-in-equity is prohibited from engaging in the practice of law. A part-time master-in-equity may practice law but is prohibited from appearing before another master-in-equity. A standing master-in-equity may not serve as the probate judge of any county.
1997 Act No. 35, Section 5, eff 5/21/1997; 1996 Act No. 391, Part V, Section 5, eff 6/4/1996; 1988 Act No. 678, Part II, Section 4, eff 1/1/1989; 1979 Act No. 164, Part II Section 3, eff 7/1/1979; 1901 (26) 675; 1899 (33) 85; 1898 (22) 694; R. S. 838; G. S. 784; Civ. C. '02 Section 968; Civ. C. '12 Section 1375; Civ. C. '22 Section 2224; 1932 Code Section 3687; 1942 Code Section 3680; 1952 Code Section 15-1808; 1962 Code Section 15-1808.