S.C. Code § 12-37-950
Current through 2024 Act No. 120.
Section 12-37-950 - Valuation of certain leasehold estates as real estate
When any leasehold estate is conveyed for a definite term by any grantor whose property is exempt from taxation to a grantee whose property is not exempt, the leasehold estate shall be valued for property tax purposes as real estate.
1957 (50) 89; 1962 Code Section 65-1649.1.