S.C. Code § 11-13-45
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 11-13-45 - Deposit and handling of federal funds; donations from other sources
All federal funds received must be deposited in the State Treasury, if not in conflict with federal regulations, and withdrawn from the State Treasury as needed, in the same manner as that provided for the disbursement of state funds. If it is determined that federal funds are not available for, or cannot be appropriately used in connection with, all or any part of any activity or program for which state funds are specifically appropriated for the fiscal year to match federal funds, the appropriated funds may not be expended and must be returned to the general fund, except upon specific written approval of the State Fiscal Accountability Authority. Donations or contributions from sources other than the federal government, for use by any state agency, must be deposited in the State Treasury, but in special accounts, and may be withdrawn from the treasury as needed to fulfill the purposes and conditions of the donations or contributions, if specified, and if not specified, as directed by the proper authorities of the department. The expenditure of funds by state agencies from sources other than general fund appropriations are subject to the same limitations and provisions of law applicable to the expenditure of appropriated funds with respect to salaries, wages or other compensation, travel expense, and other allowance or benefits for employees.
2002 Act No. 356, Section 1, Part XI.D.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1), effective July 1, 2015.