Ga. Code § 49-5-8
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 374
Section 49-5-8 - Powers and duties of department
(a) The Department of Human Services is authorized and empowered, through its own programs and the programs of county or district departments of family and children services, to establish, maintain, extend, and improve throughout the state, within the limits of funds appropriated therefor, programs that will provide:
(1) Preventive services as follows:
(A) Collecting and disseminating information about the problems of children and youths and providing consultative assistance to groups, public and private, interested in developing programs and services for the prevention, control, and treatment of dependency and delinquency among the children of this state; and
(B) Research and demonstration projects designed to add to the store of information about the social and emotional problems of children and youths and improve the methods for dealing with these problems;
(2) Child welfare services as follows:
(A) Casework services for children and youths and for mothers bearing children out of wedlock, whether living in their own homes or elsewhere, to help overcome problems that result in dependency or delinquency. The department shall be authorized to contract with, certify, or partner with licensed child-placing agencies to assist with or provide such casework services;
(B) Protective services that will investigate complaints of abuse or abandonment of children and youths by parents, guardians, custodians, or persons serving in loco parentis and, on the basis of the findings of such investigation, offer social services to such parents, guardians, custodians, or persons serving in loco parentis in relation to the problem or bring the situation to the attention of a law enforcement agency, an appropriate court, or another community agency;
(C) Supervising and providing required services and care involved in the interstate placement of children;
(D) Homemaker service, or payment of the cost of such service, when needed due to the absence or incapacity of the mother;
(E) Boarding care, or payment of maintenance costs, in foster family homes or in group-care facilities for children and youths who cannot be adequately cared for in their own homes;
(F) Boarding care or payment of maintenance costs for mothers bearing children out of wedlock prior to, during, and for a reasonable period after childbirth;
(G) Day-care services for the care and protection of children whose parents are absent from the home or unable for other reasons to provide parental supervision; and
* * *
(1) As used in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the term "state" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, or any territory or possession of or territory or possession administered by the United States.
(2) The Department of Human Services is authorized to enter into interstate compacts, on behalf of this state, with other states to provide for the reciprocal provision of adoption assistance services.
(3) The purpose of paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection is to comply with the requirements of the Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act of 1980 (P.L. 96-272) and Part E of Title IV of the Social Security Act and to assure that recipients of adoption assistance in Georgia who change their residences to other states receive adoption assistance services, other than adoption assistance payments, from their new states of residence.
(d)
(1) As used in this subsection, the term "sexually exploited child" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 15-21-201.
(2) The department, in consultation with the Office of the Child Advocate for the Protection of Children, the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council, and law enforcement officials, shall develop a plan for the delivery of services to sexually exploited children, victims of trafficking of persons for labor servitude, and such children and persons who are at risk of becoming victims of such offenses. In developing such plan, the department shall work with state and federal agencies, public and private entities, and other stakeholders as it deems appropriate and shall periodically review such plans to ensure appropriate services are being delivered. Such plan shall include:
(A) Identifying children who need services;
(B) Providing assistance with applications for federal and state benefits, compensation, and services;
(C) Coordinating the delivery of physical and mental health, housing, education, job training, child care, legal, and other services;
(D) Preparing and disseminating educational and training materials to increase awareness of available services;
(E) Developing and maintaining community based services;
(F) Providing assistance with family reunification or repatriation to a country of origin; and
(G) Providing law enforcement officials assistance in identifying children in need of such services.
OCGA § 49-5-8
Amended by 2020 Ga. Laws 466,§ 4, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by 2019 Ga. Laws 278,§ 10, eff. 5/7/2019.
Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 472,§ 2-1, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2016 Ga. Laws 625,§ 49, eff. 5/3/2016.
Amended by 2015 Ga. Laws 95,§ 4-3, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by 2015 Ga. Laws 77,§ 6, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by 2014 Ga. Laws 634,§ 3-3, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by 2013 Ga. Laws 127,§ 4-55, eff. 1/1/2014.
Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 102,§ 2-2, eff. 7/1/2009.
Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 34,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2009.
* * *