Ga. Code § 49-5-3
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 374
Section 49-5-3 - Definitions
As used in this article, the term:
(1) "Age or developmentally appropriate" means activities or items that are generally accepted as suitable for children of the same chronological age or level of maturity or that are determined to be developmentally-appropriate for a child, based on the develo
* * *
be approved by the department by waiver.
(7) "Dependent child or youth" means any person so adjudged under Chapter 11 of Title 15.
(8) "Group-care facility" means a place providing care for groups of children and youths, other than a foster family home.
(9) "Homemaker service" means a service provided by a woman selected for her skills in the care of children and home management and placed in a home to help maintain and preserve the family life during the absence or incapacity of the mother.
(10) "In loco parentis" means a quasi-parental relationship inferred from and implied by the fact that a child or youth has been taken into a family and treated like any other member thereof, unless an express contract exists to the contrary.
(11) "Legal custody" means a legal status created by court order embodying the following rights and responsibilities:
(A) The right to have the physical possession of the child;
(B) The right and the duty to protect, train, and discipline the child;
(C) The responsibility to provide the child with food, clothing, shelter, education, and ordinary medical care; and
(D) The right to determine where and with whom the child shall live,
provided that these rights and responsibilities shall be exercised subject to the powers, rights, duties, and responsibilities of the guardian of the person of the child and subject to any residual parental rights and responsibilities. These rights shall be subject to judicial oversight and review pursuant to Code Section 15-11-212.
(12) "Maintenance" means all general expenses for care such as board; shelter; clothing; medical, dental, and hospital care; transportation; and other necessary or incidental expenses.
(13) "Maternity home" means any place in which any person, society, agency, corporation, or facility receives, treats, or cares for, within any six-month period, more than one pregnant woman whose child is to be born out of wedlock, either before, during, or within two weeks after childbirth. This definition shall not include women who receive maternity care in the home of a relative or in general or special hospitals, licensed according to law, in which maternity treatment and care is part of the medical services performed and the care of children is only brief and incidental.
(13.1) "Maternity supportive housing residence" means a residential home that houses on behalf of a nonprofit organization up to six pregnant women aged 18 years or older and their minor children at any one time during the woman's pregnancy and up to 18 months after childbirth; provided, however, that no medical services shall be provided. This term shall not include:
(i) a child welfare agency, as defined in Code Section 49-5-12;
(ii) the residential home of a relative in which a woman receives maternity care; or
(iii) a general or special hospital.
(14) "Probation" means a legal status created by court order following adjudication in a delinquency case, whereby a child or youth is permitted to remain in the community, subject to supervision by the court or an agency designated by the court and subject to being returned to court at any time during the period of probation.
(15) "Protective supervision" means a legal status created by court order following adjudication in a dependency case, whereby a child's place of abode is not changed but assistance directed at correcting the dependency is provided through the court or an agency designated by the court.
(16) "Reasonable and prudent parent standard" means the standard characterized by careful and sensible parental decisions that maintain the health, safety, and best interests of a child while at the same time encouraging the emotional and developmental growth of the child, that a caregiver shall use when determining whether to allow a child in foster care under the responsibility of the department to participate in extracurricular, enrichment, cultural, and social activities.
(17) "Shelter" or "shelter care" means temporary care in a nonsecurity or open type of facility.
OCGA § 49-5-3
Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 787,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2015 Ga. Laws 77,§ 5, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by 2013 Ga. Laws 127,§ 4-54, eff. 1/1/2014.
Amended by 2008 Ga. Laws 781,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2008.
Amended by 2007 Ga. Laws 325,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2007.
* * *