Ga. Code § 44-5-30
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapters 1-374, 376-386, 393, 394, 397, 398, 406-412, 414, 415, 421, 424, 427, 429, 430, 432-456, 460, 461, 471, 473, 475, 478, 480, 483, 484, 488, 490
Section 44-5-30 - Requisites of deed to lands; inquiry into consideration
Except for documents electronically filed as provided for in Chapter 12 of Title 10 and Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 2 of this title, a deed to lands shall be an original document, in writing, signed by the maker, attested by an officer as provided in Code Section 44-2-15, and attested by one other witness. It shall be delivered to the purchaser or his or her representative and be made on a good or valuable consideration. The consideration of a deed may always be inquired into when the principles of justice require it.
OCGA § 44-5-30
Amended by 2015 Ga. Laws 145,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by 2012 Ga. Laws 599,§ I-1-35, eff. 7/1/2012.