Ga. Code § 33-38-7
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 33-38-7 - Powers and duties of the association generally
(a) In addition to the powers and duties enumerated elsewhere in this chapter, the association shall have the following powers and duties:
* * *
(ii) With respect to one owner of multiple nongroup policies of life insurance, whether the policy or contract owner is an individual, firm, corporation, or other person, and whether the persons insured are officers, managers, employees, or other persons, more than $5 million in benefits, regardless of the number of policies and contracts held by the owner;
(E) With respect to either one contract owner provided coverage under subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Code Section 33-38-2 or one plan sponsor whose plans own directly or in trust one or more unallocated annuity contracts, $5 million in benefits, regardless of the number of contracts with respect to the contract owner or plan sponsor. However, in the case where one or more unallocated annuity contracts are covered contracts under this chapter and are owned by a trust or other entity for the benefit of two or more plan sponsors, coverage shall be afforded by the association if the largest interest in the trust or entity owning the contract or contracts is held by a plan sponsor whose principal place of business is in this state and in no event shall the association be obligated to cover more than $5 million in benefits with respect to all these unallocated contracts;
(F) The limitations set forth in this paragraph are limitations on the benefits for which the association is obligated before taking into account either its subrogation and assignment rights or the extent to which those benefits could be provided out of the assets of the impaired or insolvent insurer attributable to covered policies. The costs of the association's obligations under this chapter may be met by the use of assets attributable to covered policies or reimbursed to the association pursuant to its subrogation and assignment rights; and
(G) For purposes of this chapter, benefits provided by a long-term care rider to a life insurance policy or annuity contract shall be considered the same type of benefits as the base life insurance policy or annuity contract to which it relates.
(13) In performing its obligations to provide coverage under this Code section, the association shall not be required to guarantee, assume, reinsure, reissue, or perform, or cause to be guaranteed, assumed, reinsured, reissued, or performed, the contractual obligations of the insolvent or impaired insurer under a covered policy or contract that does not materially affect the economic values or economic benefits of the covered policy or contract;
(14) In addition to the rights and powers elsewhere in this chapter, the association may:
(A) Enter into such contracts as are necessary or proper to carry out the provisions and purposes of this chapter;
(B) Sue or be sued, including the right to seek a declaratory judgment in any superior court of this state as to uncertainties with respect to the payment of benefits under this Code section. The association may also take any legal actions necessary or proper for recovery of any unpaid assessments under Code Section 33-38-15 and may settle claims or potential claims against it;
(C) Borrow money to effect the purposes of this chapter. Any notes or other evidence of indebtedness of the association not in default shall be legal investments for domestic member insurers and may be carried as admitted assets;
(D) Employ or retain such persons as are necessary to handle the financial transactions of the association and to perform such other functions as become necessary or proper under this chapter;
(E) Negotiate and contract with any liquidator, rehabilitator, conservator, or ancillary receiver to carry out the powers and duties of the association;
(F) Take such legal action as may be necessary to avoid payment of improper claims; and
(G) Exercise, for the purposes of this chapter and to the extent approved by the Commissioner, the powers of a domestic life insurer, health insurer, health maintenance organization or health care corporation; but in no case may the association issue policies or contracts other than those issued to perform its obligations under this chapter;
(15) Organize itself as a corporation or in other legal form permitted by the laws of the state;
(16) Request information from a person seeking coverage from the association in order to aid the association in determining its obligations under this chapter with respect to the person, and the person shall promptly comply with the request;
(17) Unless prohibited by law, in accordance with the terms and conditions of the policy or contract, file for actuarially justified rate or premium increases for any policy or contract for which it provides coverage under this chapter;
(18) Take other necessary or appropriate action to discharge its duties and obligations under this chapter or to exercise its powers under this chapter;
(19) The association may join an organization of one or more other state associations of similar purposes, to further the purposes and administer the powers and duties of the association;
(20) With respect to covered policies for which the association becomes obligated after an entry of an order of liquidation, the association may elect to succeed to the rights of the insolvent insurer arising after the order of liquidation under any contract of reinsurance to which the insolvent insurer was a party, to the extent such contract provides coverage for losses occurring after the date of the order of liquidation. As a condition to making such election, the association must pay all unpaid premiums due under the contract for coverage relating to periods before and after the date on which the order of liquidation was entered;
(21) The board of directors shall have discretion and may exercise reasonable business judgment to determine the means by which the association is to provide the benefits of this chapter in an economical and efficient manner;
* * *