Ga. Code § 16-8-11
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapters 1-374, 376-386, 393, 394, 397, 398, 406-412, 414, 415, 421, 424, 427, 429, 430, 432-456, 460, 461, 471, 473, 475, 478, 480, 483, 484, 488, 490
Section 16-8-11 - Venue for purposes of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9 and 16-8-13 through 16-8-15
(a) In a prosecution under Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9 and 16-8-13 through 16-8-15, the crime shall be considered as having been committed:
(1) In any county in which the accused exercised control over the property which was the subject of the theft; or
(2) If the subject of the theft involves the movement or transfer of digital or electronic money or currency, cryptocurrency, or other such forms of electronic or digital currency held in an account at a financial institution, the crime shall be considered as having been committed:
(A) In any county in which any act was performed in furtherance of the violation occurred; or
(B) In any county in which an alleged victim resides.
(b) In any prosecution under Code Section 16-8-4 in which there is a written rental agreement for personal property, the crime shall also be considered to have been committed in the county in which the accused signed the rental agreement.
OCGA § 16-8-11
Amended by 2023 Ga. Laws 345,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2023.