Ga. Code § 16-4-6
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 374
Section 16-4-6 - Penalties for criminal attempt
(a) A person convicted of the offense of criminal attempt to commit a crime punishable by death or by life imprisonment shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than 30 years.
(b) A person convicted of the offense of criminal attempt to commit a felony, other than a felony punishable by death or life imprisonment, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than one-half the maximum period of time for which he or she could have been sentenced if he or she had been convicted of the crime attempted, by one-half the maximum fine to which he or she could have been subjected if he or she had been convicted of the crime attempted, or both.
(c) A person convicted of the offense of criminal attempt to commit a misdemeanor shall be punished as for a misdemeanor.
OCGA § 16-4-6
Amended by 2007 Ga. Laws 255,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2007.