Ga. Code § 16-11-38
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 374
Section 16-11-38 - [See Editor's notes] Wearing mask, hood, or device which conceals identity of wearer
(a) A person is guilty of a misdemeanor when he or she:
(1) Wears a mask, hood, or device by which any portion of his or her face is so hidden, concealed, or covered as to conceal his or her identity;
(2) Is upon:
(A) Any public way or public property; or
(B) The private property of another without the written permission of the owner or occupier of such private property to do so; and
(3) Intends to conceal his or her identity.
(b) Without limiting the generality of subsection (a) of this Code section, no person shall be guilty of violating this Code section by:
(1) Wearing a traditional holiday costume on the occasion of the holiday;
(2) Lawfully engaging in trade and employment or in a sporting activity where a mask is worn for the purpose of ensuring the physical safety of the wearer or because of the nature of the occupation, trade, profession, or sporting activity;
(3) Using a mask in a theatrical production including use in Mardi gras celebrations and masquerade balls;
(4) Wearing a gas mask prescribed in emergency management drills and exercises or emergencies; or
(5) Wearing a mask for the purpose of complying with the guidance of any health care agency or health care provider to prevent the spread of COVID-19 or other coronaviruses or influenza or other infectious diseases.
OCGA § 16-11-38
Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 18,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2021.