Ga. Code § 12-5-179
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 12-5-179 - Permits for operation of public water systems; performance bonds
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to own or operate a public water system, except in such a manner as to conform and comply with all rules, regulations, orders, and permits established under this part and applicable to the waters involved.
(b) Except as to those owners or operators of public water systems excepted from Georgia primary drinking water regulations under Code Section 12-5-177, any person who owns or operates a public water system or who desires to commence operation of a public water system shall obtain a permit from the director to operate same. Any person who desires to own or operate a public water system but who was not operating such a system as of July 1, 1977, must obtain such permit prior to the operation of same. The director, under the conditions he prescribes, may require the submission of such plans, specifications, and other information as he deems relevant in connection with the issuance of such permits. The director may issue a permit which authorizes the person to operate a public water system, upon condition that the owner or operator of such system meets or will meet, pursuant to any schedule of compliance included in such permit, all rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this part, including, but not limited to, drinking water regulations established pursuant to this part.
(c) The director is authorized to require as conditions in permits issued under subsection (b) of this Code section the compliance with maximum contaminant levels established pursuant to this part. Maximum contaminant levels shall be complied with in the shortest reasonable period of time consistent with this part and the federal act. The director is further authorized, in conformity with this part and the federal act, to set schedules of compliance and include such schedules within the terms and conditions of such permits and to prescribe terms and conditions for such permits to assure compliance with applicable maximum contaminant levels and drinking water criteria established pursuant to this part, including, but not limited to, requirements concerning recording, reporting, monitoring, entry, inspection, and laboratory analyses, to the extent permissible under this part, and such other requirements as are consistent with the purposes of this part.
(d) Each permit issued under subsection (b) of this Code section shall have a fixed term not to exceed ten years. Upon expiration of such permit, a new permit may be issued by the director and upon condition that the continued operation of such public water system meets or will meet all applicable drinking water standards, maximum contaminant levels, and all other requirements established pursuant to this part. The director is authorized to include in permits issued under this subsection such terms and conditions as are authorized under this subsection and subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section.
* * *
(6) No action taken by the director pursuant to this subsection, including the forfeiture of a bond or the drawing of funds from a letter of credit, shall relieve the owner or operator of a public water system from compliance with all provisions of this part, including the requirement to maintain in full force and effect a bond or letter of credit meeting the requirements of this subsection.
(7) Every permit issued under this part shall be conditioned upon compliance with this subsection.
(8) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to:
(A) Any public water system of the state, an agency of the state, a county, a municipality, or of any other political subdivision or governmental entity;
(B) Any water system owned by a church or other religious institution;
(C) Any water system owned or provided by an employer and used primarily to serve employees; and
(D) Any water system which is jointly owned by private individuals who are the users of the water supplied by the system.
(h)
(1) Any privately owned public water supplier within this state supplying water to customers who, incidental to the purchase of such water, utilize a waste-water sewer system owned or operated by a county, municipality, or local authority to dispose of or discharge the water purchased shall furnish to such political subdivision the amount of water consumed by each individually metered customer account during each billing period.
(2) Upon receiving notice from a county, municipality, or local authority described in paragraph (1) of this subsection that a customer has failed to timely pay any charges for the use of the waste-water sewer system, the private water supplier shall, within five business days of such notice, suspend water supply to that customer. The water supply to such customer shall remain suspended until such political subdivision notifies the water supplier to resume water service. The private water supplier shall be authorized to charge a reasonable fee to the customer for the cost of suspension or resumption of water service.
(3) Nothing in this subsection shall abrogate the provisions of Code Section 36-60-17.
(4) The requirements of this subsection shall not apply to submetered multifamily, multi-industrial, or multicommercial properties.
OCGA § 12-5-179
Amended by 2012 Ga. Laws 699,§ 1, eff. 5/1/2012.