Ga. Code § 12-5-179
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 12-5-179 - Permits for operation of public water systems; performance bonds
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to own or operate a public water system, except in such a manner as to conform and comply with all rules, regulations, orders, and permits established under this part and applicable to the waters involved.
* * *
(4) If an existing bond or letter of credit is to expire or terminate, the owner or operator of the public water system shall file a replacement bond or letter of credit meeting the requirements of this subsection at least 60 days prior to the termination or expiration of the existing bond or letter of credit.
(5) Upon a determination by the director that an owner or operator has violated this part, the regulations promulgated under this part, or the terms or conditions of a permit, the director may, after written notice of the violation to the owner or operator:
(A) Forfeit or draw that amount of such bond or letter of credit that the director determines necessary to correct the violations determined and continue the lawful operation of the public water system; and
(B) Expend such amount for such purposes.
(6) No action taken by the director pursuant to this subsection, including the forfeiture of a bond or the drawing of funds from a letter of credit, shall relieve the owner or operator of a public water system from compliance with all provisions of this part, including the requirement to maintain in full force and effect a bond or letter of credit meeting the requirements of this subsection.
(7) Every permit issued under this part shall be conditioned upon compliance with this subsection.
(8) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to:
(A) Any public water system of the state, an agency of the state, a county, a municipality, or of any other political subdivision or governmental entity;
(B) Any water system owned by a church or other religious institution;
(C) Any water system owned or provided by an employer and used primarily to serve employees; and
(D) Any water system which is jointly owned by private individuals who are the users of the water supplied by the system.
(h)
(1) Any privately owned public water supplier within this state supplying water to customers who, incidental to the purchase of such water, utilize a waste-water sewer system owned or operated by a county, municipality, or local authority to dispose of or discharge the water purchased shall furnish to such political subdivision the amount of water consumed by each individually metered customer account during each billing period.
(2) Upon receiving notice from a county, municipality, or local authority described in paragraph (1) of this subsection that a customer has failed to timely pay any charges for the use of the waste-water sewer system, the private water supplier shall, within five business days of such notice, suspend water supply to that customer. The water supply to such customer shall remain suspended until such political subdivision notifies the water supplier to resume water service. The private water supplier shall be authorized to charge a reasonable fee to the customer for the cost of suspension or resumption of water service.
(3) Nothing in this subsection shall abrogate the provisions of Code Section 36-60-17.
(4) The requirements of this subsection shall not apply to submetered multifamily, multi-industrial, or multicommercial properties.
OCGA § 12-5-179
Amended by 2012 Ga. Laws 699,§ 1, eff. 5/1/2012.