Ala. Code § 11-52-30
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through April 25, 2024.
Section 11-52-30 - Planning jurisdiction; subdivision regulations; approval of amps or plats; limits on exercise of powers
* * *
(g) Subject to subdivision (b)(2) and subsection (e), and unless otherwise provided for by an agreement between a county and a municipality adopted pursuant to this section, if any portion of a proposed subdivision is located within a municipal planning jurisdiction as provided in this section, the subdivision regulations of the municipal planning commission shall apply to the proposed subdivision.
(h) Any subdivision issued approval by a municipality on or before July 26, 2021 or while a municipal planning commission is regulating that subdivision pursuant to subsection (e) shall not require separate approval by the county commission; provided, that the plans were prepared and accepted to standards meeting or exceeding those required by the county commission.
(i) If the municipal planning commission accepts responsibility for the development of a subdivision within its planning jurisdiction outside of the corporate limits as provided in subsection (e), the county commission shall not accept any roads or bridges within the subdivision for county maintenance unless the county engineer certifies to the county commission that the road or bridge meets the minimum road and bridge standards of the county. This section shall not apply to any roads or bridges which the county has accepted for maintenance prior to October 1, 2012.
(j) If the county commission is responsible for the regulation and enforcement of a subdivision development within the planning jurisdiction of a municipal planning commission outside the corporate limits of a municipality, the recording of any map or plat related to the subdivision shall be governed by Chapter 24.
(k) If the municipal planning commission is responsible for the regulation and enforcement of a subdivision development within the planning jurisdiction of the municipal planning commission outside the corporate limits of the municipality, no map or plat of any subdivision shall be recorded, and no property shall be sold referenced to the map or plat, until and unless it has been first submitted to and approved by the municipal planning commission, pursuant to Section 11-52-32 and its adopted procedures, and then certified by the county engineer or his or her designee as follows within 30 days of being submitted to the county engineer: "The undersigned, as County Engineer of the County of _________ of Alabama, hereby certifies on this ______ day of _____, 20___, that the _____________ Planning Commission approved the within plat for the recording of same in the Probate Office of _________ County, Alabama."
(l) Approval by the county engineer pursuant to this subsection shall not constitute approval in lieu of or on behalf of any municipality with respect to subdivision development regulated and enforced by the municipal planning commission, wherein all maps or plats must be first submitted to and approved by the municipal planning commission or other appropriate municipal agency exercising jurisdiction over the subdivision.
(m) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as allowing a municipal planning commission or a municipality to exercise the power of eminent domain outside of its corporate limits.
(n) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as allowing a municipal planning commission or a municipality to levy taxes or fees in its planning jurisdiction outside of its corporate limits, except for those fees relating to the regulation of subdivisions.
(o) Nothing in this section shall limit or impair the authority of a municipality to regulate the construction of buildings within the police jurisdiction of the municipality as provided in Section 11-40-10.
(p) Nothing in this section shall be construed to grant the county commission or county engineer the authority to regulate subdivision development or approve maps or plats for any developments within the corporate limits of a municipality.
(q) Act 2021-297 does not affect any public or private contracts, or any mutual aid agreements between law enforcement, fire service, public safety, or emergency service agencies.
Ala. Code § 11-52-30 (1975)
Amended by Act 2021-297,§ 2, eff. 7/26/2021.
Amended by Act 2015-361,§ 1, eff. 9/1/2015.
Amended by Act 2012-297,§ 1, eff. 10/1/2012.
Acts 1935, No. 534, p. 1126; Code 1940, T. 37, §797; Acts 1949, No. 421, p. 597; Acts 1959, No. 296, p. 868, §1; Act 2009-498, p. 921, § 1.