Cal. Veh. Code § 23546
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 23546 - Punishment if person convicted of violation of Section 23152 and offense occurred within 10 years of two separate violations of Section 23103 that resulted in convictions
(a) If a person is convicted of a violation of Section 23152 and the offense occurred within 10 years of two separate violations of Section 23103, as specified in Section 23103.5, 23152, or 23153, or any combination thereof, that resulted in convictions, that person shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not less than 120 days nor more than one year and by a fine of not less than three hundred ninety dollars ($390) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000). The person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle shall be revoked by the Department of Motor Vehicles as required in paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 13352. The court shall require the person to surrender his or her driver's license to the court in accordance with Section 13550.
(b) A person convicted of a violation of Section 23152 punishable under this section shall be designated as a habitual traffic offender for a period of three years, subsequent to the conviction. The person shall be advised of this designation pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 13350.
Ca. Veh. Code § 23546
Amended by Stats 2004 ch 550 (SB 1694),s 14, eff. 1/1/2005