Cal. Pub. Contract Code § 20104
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 20104 - Applicability of article; definitions; provisions set forth in plans and specifications
(a)
(1) This article applies to all public works claims of three hundred seventy-five thousand dollars ($375,000) or less which arise between a contractor and a local agency.
(2) This article shall not apply to any claims resulting from a contract between a contractor and a public agency when the public agency has elected to resolve any disputes pursuant to Article 7.1 (commencing with Section 10240) of Chapter 1 of Part 2.
(b)
(1) "Public work" means "public works contract" as defined in Section 1101 but does not include any work or improvement contracted for by the state or the Regents of the University of California.
(2) "Claim" means a separate demand by the contractor for (A) a time extension, (B) payment of money or damages arising from work done by, or on behalf of, the contractor pursuant to the contract for a public work and payment of which is not otherwise expressly provided for or the claimant is not otherwise entitled to, or (C) an amount the payment of which is disputed by the local agency.
(c) The provisions of this article or a summary thereof shall be set forth in the plans or specifications for any work which may give rise to a claim under this article.
(d) This article applies only to contracts entered into on or after January 1, 1991.
Ca. Pub. Cont. Code § 20104
Amended by Stats 2010 ch 697 (SB 189),s 47, eff. 1/1/2011, op. 7/1/2012.