Cal. Pen. Code § 1551
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 1551 - Warrant demanding apprehension of escaped person
(a)Whenever any person within this State is charged by a verified complaint before any magistrate of this State with the commission of any crime in any other State, or, with having been convicted of a crime in that State and having escaped from confinement, or having violated the terms of their bail, probation or parole or whenever complaint is made before any magistrate in this State setting forth on the affidavit of any credible person in another State that a crime has been committed in such other State and that the accused has been charged in such State with the commission of the crime, or that the accused has been convicted of a crime in that State and has escaped from bail, probation or parole and is believed to be in this State; then the magistrate shall issue a warrant directed to any peace officer commanding the officer to apprehend the person named therein, wherever the individual may be found in this State, and to bring them before the same or any other magistrate who is available in or convenient of access to the place where the arrest is made. A certified copy of the sworn charge or complaint and affidavit upon which the warrant is issued shall be attached to the warrant.
(b)Within 24 hours of the filing of any verified complaint pursuant to this section, the filing agency shall transmit electronically to the Attorney General a complete copy of the verified complaint, the out-of-state indictment, information, complaint, or judgment, out-of-state warrant, and the affidavit upon which the out-of-state warrant was issued.
Ca. Pen. Code § 1551
Amended by Stats 2022 ch 627 (AB 1242),s 10, eff. 9/27/2022.
Repealed and added by Stats. 1937, Ch. 554.