Cal. Gov. Code § 65961
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 65961 - Building permits or equivalent permits for subdivisions of single or multiple-family residential units
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except as provided in subdivisions (e) and (f), upon approval or conditional approval of a tentative map for a subdivision of single- or multiple-family residential units, or upon recordation of a parcel map for such a subdivision for which no tentative map was required, during the five-year period following recordation of the final map or parcel map for the subdivision, a city, county, or city and county shall not require as a condition to the issuance of any building permit or equivalent permit for such single- or multiple-family residential units, conformance with or the performance of any conditions that the city or county could have lawfully imposed as a condition to the previously approved tentative or parcel map. Nor shall a city, county, or city and county withhold or refuse to issue a building permit or equivalent permit for failure to conform with or perform any conditions that the city, county, or city and county could have lawfully imposed as a condition to the previously approved tentative or parcel map. However, the provisions of this section shall not prohibit a city, county, or city and county from doing any of the following:
(a) Imposing conditions or requirements upon the issuance of a building permit or equivalent permit which could have been lawfully imposed as a condition to the approval of a tentative or parcel map if the local agency finds it necessary to impose the condition or requirement for any of the following reasons:
(1) A failure to do so would place the residents of the subdivision or of the immediate community, or both, in a condition perilous to their health or safety, or both.
(2) The condition is required in order to comply with state or federal law.
(b) Withholding or refusing to issue a building permit or equivalent permit if the local agency finds it is required to do so in order to comply with state or federal law.
(c) Assuring compliance with the applicable zoning ordinance.
(d) This section shall also apply to a city or city and county which incorporates on or after January 1, 1985, and which includes within its boundaries any areas included in the tentative or parcel map described in this section.
When the incorporation includes areas included in the tentative or parcel map described in this section, "a condition that the city could have lawfully imposed as a condition to the previously approved tentative or parcel map," as used in this section, refers to conditions the county could have imposed had there been no incorporation.
(e) For purposes only of a tentative subdivision map or parcel map that is extended pursuant to Section 66452.22, 66452.23, 66452.24, 66452.25, or 66452.26, the five-year period described in this section shall be three years.
(f) For purposes only of a tentative subdivision map or parcel map that is extended pursuant to Section 66452.22, 66452.23, 66452.24, 66452.25, or 66452.26, this section does not prohibit a city, county, or city and county from levying a fee or imposing a condition that requires the payment of a fee in the amount in effect upon the issuance of a building permit, including an adopted fee that is not included within an applicable zoning ordinance, upon the issuance of a building permit, including, but not limited to, a fee defined in Section 66000.
Ca. Gov. Code § 65961
Amended by Stats 2018 ch 830 (AB 2973),s 1, eff. 1/1/2019.
Amended by Stats 2015 ch 751 (AB 1303),s 1, eff. 10/10/2015.
Amended by Stats 2013 ch 62 (AB 116),s 1, eff. 7/11/2013.
Amended by Stats 2011 ch 88 (AB 208),s 1, eff. 7/13/2011.
Amended by Stats 2009 ch 507 (AB 1084),s 1, eff. 1/1/2010.
Amended by Stats 2009 ch 18 (AB 333),s 1, eff. 7/15/2009.