Cal. Gov. Code § 20164
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 20164 - Obligations of system, contracting agencies, members; period of limitations for payments for errors or omissions
(a) The obligations of this system to its members continue throughout their respective memberships, and the obligations of this system to and in respect to retired members continue throughout the lives of the respective retired members, and thereafter until all obligations to their respective beneficiaries under optional settlements have been discharged. The obligations of the state and contracting agencies to this system in respect to members employed by them, respectively, continue throughout the memberships of the respective members, and the obligations of the state and contracting agencies to this system in respect to retired members formerly employed by them, respectively, continue until all of the obligations of this system in respect to those retired members, respectively, have been discharged. The obligations of any member to this system continue throughout his or her membership, and thereafter until all of the obligations of this system to or in respect to him or her have been discharged.
(b) For the purposes of payments into or out of the retirement fund for adjustment of errors or omissions, whether pursuant to Section 20160, 20163, or 20532, or otherwise, the period of limitation of actions shall be three years, and shall be applied as follows:
(1) In cases where this system makes an erroneous payment to a member or beneficiary, this system's right to collect shall expire three years from the date of payment.
(2) In cases where this system owes money to a member or beneficiary, the period of limitations shall not apply.
(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), in cases where payment is erroneous because of the death of the retired member or beneficiary or because of the remarriage of the beneficiary, the period of limitation shall be 10 years and shall commence with the discovery of the erroneous payment.
(d) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), where any payment has been made as a result of fraudulent reports for compensation made, or caused to be made, by a member for his or her own benefit, the period of limitation shall be 10 years and that period shall commence either from the date of payment or upon discovery of the fraudulent reporting, whichever date is later.
(e) The board shall determine the applicability of the period of limitations in any case, and its determination with respect to the running of any period of limitation shall be conclusive and binding for purposes of correcting the error or omission.
Ca. Gov. Code § 20164
Amended by Stats 2009 ch 130 (AB 966),s 13, eff. 1/1/2010.