Cal. Gov. Code § 19996.22
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 19996.22 - Employee grievance
(a) Any employee who is being coerced, or who has been required, by the appointing power, a supervisor, or another employee, to involuntarily reduce his or her worktime contrary to the intent of this article, or who has been unreasonably denied the right to participate in this program, may file a grievance with the department.
(b) Any employee of the California State University system who is being coerced, or who has been required by the appointing power, a supervisor, or another employee, to involuntarily reduce his or her worktime contrary to the intent of this article, or who has been unreasonably denied the right to participate in this program, may file a grievance pursuant to the procedures established by the Trustees of the California State University.
(c) Nothing in this article shall impair the employment or employment rights or benefits of any employee.
(d) This article shall not apply to employees who are full-time state peace officers unless approved by the peace officers' appointing power.
Ca. Gov. Code § 19996.22
Amended by Stats. 1984, Ch. 144, Sec. 127.