Cal. Gov. Code § 9112
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 9112 - Construction of state building annex
(a)
(1)Notwithstanding any other law, including Section 9108, the Joint Rules Committee may pursue the construction of a state capitol building annex or the restoration, rehabilitation, renovation, or reconstruction of the State Capitol Building Annex described in Section 9105 and any other ancillary improvements to effectuate the purposes of this article.
(2)Projects authorized pursuant to this section may be pursued in phases and may include a visitor center, a relocated and expanded underground parking facility, and any related or necessary deconstruction and infrastructure work.
(b)
(1)All work performed pursuant to this article shall be executed and managed by the Joint Rules Committee pursuant to its authority described in subdivision (a). The Department of General Services shall provide counsel and advice to the Joint Rules Committee for purposes of the work. The work shall be undertaken pursuant to an agreement between the Joint Rules Committee, the Department of Finance or its designated representative, and the Department of General Services or its designated representative.
(2)The agreement entered into pursuant to paragraph (1) shall establish the scope, budget, delivery method, and schedule for any work undertaken pursuant to this article.
(3)
(A)Notwithstanding any other law, the Joint Rules Committee, the Department of Finance or its designated representative, and the Department of General Services or its designated representative, pursuant to the agreement entered into pursuant to paragraph (1), may agree to utilize any delivery method deemed appropriate and advantageous for the work performed pursuant to this article.
(B)Notwithstanding any other law, any changes to the scope of the projects authorized by this section shall be agreed upon by the Joint Rules Committee, the Department of Finance or its designated representative, and the Department of General Services or its designated representative, pursuant to the agreement entered into pursuant to paragraph (1).
(c)Notwithstanding any other law, any action or proceeding alleging that a public agency has approved or is undertaking work pursuant to this article in violation of the California Environmental Quality Act (Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) of the Public Resources Code) shall be subject to Chapter 6.7 (commencing with Section 21189.50) of Division 13 of the Public Resources Code.
(d)
(1)Notwithstanding any other law, all work performed pursuant to this article shall be exempt from all of the following:
(A)The State Contract Act (Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 10100) of Part 2 of Division 2 of the Public Contract Code).
(B)Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 14825) of Part 5.5 of Division 3.
(C)Chapter 2.1 (commencing with Section 15813) of Part 10b of Division 3.
(D)Section 2807 of the Penal Code.
(E)Sections 5024 and 5024.5 of the Public Resources Code.
(2)Notwithstanding any other law, the inclusion of office space for or an emergency dispatch center of the Department of the California Highway Patrol, including any associated telecommunications or radio equipment, in the state capitol building annex constructed or the existing State Capitol Building Annex described in Section 9105 restored, rehabilitated, renovated, or reconstructed pursuant to this article shall not subject any part of the projects authorized by this article, including that office space or emergency dispatch center, to any of the following:
(A)The Essential Services Buildings Seismic Safety Act of 1986 (Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 16000) of Division 12.5 of the Health and Safety Code).
(B)Any other law that would not otherwise apply to the projects authorized by this article but for the inclusion of the office space for or emergency dispatch center of the Department of the California Highway Patrol
(C)Any rule, regulation, standard, or requirement promulgated or enforced by the Division of the State Architect or the Office of the State Fire Marshal pursuant to the laws described in subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(3)Notwithstanding any other law, for purposes of work performed pursuant to this article involving the Department of General Services, the department may enter into negotiations directly with any firm for the provision of services described in Section 4525.
(e)Prevailing wages shall be paid to all workers employed on a project that is subject to this article, in accordance with Article 2 (commencing with Section 1770) of Chapter 1 of Part 7 of Division 2 of the Labor Code.
Ca. Gov. Code § 9112
Amended by Stats 2022 ch 48 (SB 189),s 18, eff. 6/30/2022.
Amended by Stats 2019 ch 29 (SB 82),s 86, eff. 6/27/2019.
Amended by Stats 2018 ch 40 (AB 1826),s 1, eff. 6/27/2018.
Added by Stats 2016 ch 31 (SB 836),s 65, eff. 6/27/2016.
Stats 2022 ch 48 (SB 189) s 79provides the amendments made to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of, and paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of, Section 9112 of the Government Code by this act do not constitute a change in, but are declaratory of, existing law.