Cal. Fam. Code § 4058
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 4058 - [Effective until 9/1/2024] Annual gross income of parent; earning capacity considered in lieu of income
(a) The annual gross income of each parent means income from whatever source derived, except as specified in subdivision (c) and includes, but is not limited to, the following:
(1) Income such as commissions, salaries, royalties, wages, bonuses, rents, dividends, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, workers' compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance benefits, social security benefits, and spousal support actually received from a person not a party to the proceeding to establish a child support order under this article.
(2) Income from the proprietorship of a business, such as gross receipts from the business reduced by expenditures required for the operation of the business.
(3) In the discretion of the court, employee benefits or self-employment benefits, taking into consideration the benefit to the employee, any corresponding reduction in living expenses, and other relevant facts.
(b)
(1) The court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent's income, consistent with the best interests of the children, taking into consideration the overall welfare and developmental needs of the children, and the time that parent spends with the children.
(2) When determining the earning capacity of the parent pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall consider the specific circumstances of the parent, to the extent known. Those circumstances include, but are not limited to, the parent's assets, residence, employment and earnings history, job skills, educational attainment, literacy, age, health, criminal record and other employment barriers, and record of seeking work, as well as the local job market, the availability of employers willing to hire the parent, prevailing earnings levels in the local community, and other relevant background factors affecting the parent's ability to earn.
(3) Notwithstanding any other law, the incarceration or involuntary institutionalization of a parent shall not be treated as voluntary unemployment in establishing or modifying support orders regardless of the nature of the offense. "Incarcerated or involuntarily institutionalized" has the same meaning as subdivision (e) of Section 4007.5.
(c) Annual gross income does not include any income derived from child support payments actually received, and income derived from any public assistance program, eligibility for which is based on a determination of need. Child support received by a party for children from another relationship shall not be included as part of that party's gross or net income.
(d) This section shall become inoperative on September 1, 2024, and, as of January 1, 2025, is repealed.
Ca. Fam. Code § 4058
Amended by Stats 2023 ch 213 (SB 343),s 6, eff. 1/1/2024.
Amended by Stats 2022 ch 573 (AB 207),s 4, eff. 9/27/2022.
Amended by Stats 2018 ch 178 (AB 2780),s 1, eff. 1/1/2019.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.