Cal. Elec. Code § 11041
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 11041 - Recall petition format
(a) The proponents shall use the recall petition format provided by the Secretary of State and available from the county elections official or the Secretary of State. Before any signature may be affixed to a recall petition, each page of each section must bear all of the following in no less than 8-point type:
(1)
(A)
(i) If the officer sought to be recalled is a state officer, a request that an election be called to elect a successor to the officer.
(ii) If the officer sought to be recalled is a justice of the Supreme Court or of a court of appeal, as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 16 of Article VI of the California Constitution, a request that the Governor appoint a successor to the officer.
(B) The petition shall not include a request for a successor to be elected or appointed if the officer sought to be recalled is a local officer.
(2) A copy of the notice of intention, including the statement of grounds for recall. For purposes of this paragraph, the copy of the notice of intention shall contain the names of at least 10 recall proponents that appear on the notice of intention and that are selected by the proponents. The elections official shall not require the names of more than 10 proponents to be included as part of the language of the notice of intention. The provisions of Section 11023 do not need to be included as part of the language of the notice of intention.
(3) The answer of the officer sought to be recalled, if any. If the officer sought to be recalled has not answered, the petition shall so state.
(4) For a recall of a member of the governing board of a school district, the estimate of the county elections official, in consultation with the school district, of the cost of conducting the special election.
(b) All petition sections shall be printed in uniform size and darkness with uniform spacing.
Ca. Elec. Code § 11041
Amended by Stats 2022 ch 791 (AB 2584),s 4.5, eff. 1/1/2023.
Amended by Stats 2022 ch 790 (AB 2582),s 1, eff. 1/1/2023.
Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 714, Sec. 4. Effective January 1, 1997.