Cal. Corp. Code § 5420
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 5420 - Liability of person who receives distribution
(a) Any person who receives any distribution is liable to the corporation for the amount so received by such person with interest thereon at the legal rate on judgments until paid.
(b) Suit may be brought in the name of a corporation by a creditor, a director, the Attorney General, or, subject to meeting the requirements of Section 5710, a member. In any such action in addition to the remedy provided in subdivision (a), the court may award punitive damages for the benefit of the corporation against any director, officer, member or other person who with intent to defraud the corporation caused, received or aided and abetted in the making of any distribution.
(c) Any person sued under this section may implead all other persons liable under this section and may in the absence of fraud by a moving party compel contribution, either in that action or in an independent action against persons not joined in the action.
(d) This section shall not affect any liability which any person may have under the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act (Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 3439) of Title 2 of Part 2 of Division 4 of the Civil Code).
Ca. Corp. Code § 5420
Amended by Stats 2015 ch 44 (SB 161),s 19, eff. 1/1/2016.