Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1864
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 1864 - Terms of agreement intended in different sense by different parties
When the terms of an agreement have been intended in a different sense by the different parties to it, that sense is to prevail against either party in which he supposed the other understood it, and when different constructions of a provision are otherwise equally proper, that is to be taken which is most favorable to the party in whose favor the provision was made.
Ca. Civ. Proc. Code § 1864
Enacted 1872.