Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 460
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 460 - Action for libel and slander
In an action for libel or slander it is not necessary to state in the complaint any extrinsic facts for the purpose of showing the application to the plaintiff of the defamatory matter out of which the cause of action arose; but it is sufficient to state, generally, that the same was published or spoken concerning the plaintiff; and if such allegation be controverted, the plaintiff must establish on the trial that it was so published or spoken.
Ca. Civ. Proc. Code § 460
Enacted 1872.