Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 5536
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 5536 - Misdemeanors; punishment
(a) It is a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment, for any person who is not licensed to practice architecture under this chapter to practice architecture in this state, to use any term confusingly similar to the word architect, to use the stamp of a licensed architect, as provided in Section 5536.1, or to advertise or put out any sign, card, or other device that might indicate to the public that the person is an architect, is qualified to engage in the practice of architecture, or is an architectural designer.
(b) It is a misdemeanor, punishable as specified in subdivision (a), for any person who is not licensed to practice architecture under this chapter to affix a stamp or seal that bears the legend "State of California" or words or symbols that represent or imply that the person is so licensed by the state to prepare plans, specifications, or instruments of service.
Ca. Bus. and Prof'l. Code § 5536
Amended by Stats 2019 ch 376 (SB 608),s 6, eff. 1/1/2020.
Amended by Stats 2000 ch 1054 (SB 1863), s 12, eff. 1/1/2001.
Amended by Stats 2001 ch 854 (SB 205), s 2, eff. 1/1/2002.
This section was also amended by Stats 2001 ch 159 (SB 662), s 20, eff. 1/1/2002, but that act was superseded. See Ca. Gov't Code § 9605.