Ark. Code § 6-18-222
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 3, 2024.
Section 6-18-222 - Penalty for unexcused absences - Revocation of driving privilege - Definition
(a)
(1)
(A)
(i) The board of directors of each school district in this state shall adopt a student attendance policy, as provided for in § 6-18-209, which shall include a certain number of unexcused absences that may be used as a basis for denial of course credit, promotion, or graduation.
* * *
(ii) Notice shall be by telephonic contact with the student's parent, guardian, or person in loco parentis by the end of the school day in which the absence occurred or by regular mail with a return address on the envelope sent no later than the following school day.
(iii) Notice to the community truancy board, if the community truancy board has been created, shall be by letter to the chair of the community truancy board.
(B) If a community truancy board has been created, the community truancy board shall schedule a conference with the parent, guardian, or person in loco parentis to establish a plan to take steps to eliminate or reduce the student's absences.
(C)
(i) If the community truancy board has scheduled a conference and the student's parent, guardian, or person in loco parentis does not attend the conference, the conference may be conducted with the student and a school official.
(ii) However, the parent, guardian, or person in loco parentis shall be notified of the steps to be taken to eliminate or reduce the student's absences.
(D)
(i) Before a student accumulates the maximum number of unexcused absences allowed in a school district's student attendance policy, the student or the student's parent, guardian, or person in loco parentis may petition the school administration or school district administration for special arrangements to address the student's unexcused absences.
(ii) If special arrangements are granted by the school administration or the school district administration, the arrangements will be formalized into a written agreement to include the conditions of the agreement and the consequences for failing to fulfill the requirements of the agreement.
(iii) The agreement shall be signed by the:
(a) Designee of the school administration or of the school district administration;
(b) Student's parent, guardian, or person in loco parentis; and
(c) Student.
(5)
(A) When a student exceeds the number of unexcused absences provided for in the district's or the Career Education and Workforce Development Board's student attendance policy, or when a student has violated the conditions of an agreement granting special arrangements under subdivision (a)(4)(D) of this section, the school district or the adult education program shall notify the prosecuting authority and the community truancy board, if a community truancy board has been created, and the student's parent, guardian, or person in loco parentis shall be subject to a civil penalty through a family in need of services action in circuit court, as authorized under subdivision (a)(6)(A) of this section, but not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500) plus costs of court and any reasonable fees assessed by the court.
(B) The penalty shall be forwarded by the court to the school or the adult education program attended by the student.
(C) The school district shall notify the prosecuting authority if the school district receives information indicating that the student has relocated to a county in another judicial district.
(6)
(A)
(i) Upon notification by the school district or the adult education program to the prosecuting authority, the prosecuting authority shall file in circuit court a family in need of services petition pursuant to § 9-27-310 or enter into a diversion agreement with the student pursuant to § 9-27-323.
(ii) For any action filed in circuit court to impose the civil penalty set forth in subdivision (a)(5) of this section, the prosecuting authority shall be exempt from all filing fees and shall take whatever action is necessary to collect the penalty provided for in subdivision (a)(5) of this section.
(B) Municipal attorneys may practice in circuit court for the limited purpose of filing petitions or entering into diversion agreements as authorized by this subdivision (a)(6)(B) if agreed upon by all of the parties pursuant to subdivision (a)(6)(A) of this section.
(C) The prosecuting authority may file a motion to transfer a family in need of services case involving the student if the prosecuting authority:
(i) Either:
(a) Receives the notice required under subdivision (a)(5)(C) of this section; or
(b) Receives information indicating that the student has relocated to a county in another judicial district; and
(ii) Knows the address of the student in the county to which the student has relocated.
(7)
(A) The purpose of the penalty set forth in this subsection is to impress upon the parents, guardians, or persons in loco parentis the importance of school or adult education attendance, and the penalty is not to be used primarily as a source of revenue.
(B)
(i) When assessing penalties, the court shall be aware of any available programs designed to improve the parent-child relationship or parenting skills.
(ii) When practicable and appropriate, the court may utilize mandatory attendance at the programs as well as community service requirements in lieu of monetary penalties.
(8) As used in this section, "prosecuting authority" means:
(A) The elected district prosecuting attorney or his or her appointed deputy for schools located in unincorporated areas of the county or within cities not having a district court; and
(B) The prosecuting attorney of the city for schools located within the city limits of cities having a district court in which a city prosecutor represents the city for violations of city ordinances or traffic violations.
* * *