Ark. Code § 6-18-222
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 3, 2024.
Section 6-18-222 - Penalty for unexcused absences - Revocation of driving privilege - Definition
(a)
(1)
(A)
(i) The board of directors of each school district in this state shall adopt a student attendance policy, as provided for in § 6-18-209, which shall include a certain number of unexcused absences that may be used as a basis for denial of course credit, promotion, or graduation.
* * *
(c) Student.
(5)
(A) When a student exceeds the number of unexcused absences provided for in the district's or the Career Education and Workforce Development Board's student attendance policy, or when a student has violated the conditions of an agreement granting special arrangements under subdivision (a)(4)(D) of this section, the school district or the adult education program shall notify the prosecuting authority and the community truancy board, if a community truancy board has been created, and the student's parent, guardian, or person in loco parentis shall be subject to a civil penalty through a family in need of services action in circuit court, as authorized under subdivision (a)(6)(A) of this section, but not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500) plus costs of court and any reasonable fees assessed by the court.
(B) The penalty shall be forwarded by the court to the school or the adult education program attended by the student.
(C) The school district shall notify the prosecuting authority if the school district receives information indicating that the student has relocated to a county in another judicial district.
(6)
(A)
(i) Upon notification by the school district or the adult education program to the prosecuting authority, the prosecuting authority shall file in circuit court a family in need of services petition pursuant to § 9-27-310 or enter into a diversion agreement with the student pursuant to § 9-27-323.
(ii) For any action filed in circuit court to impose the civil penalty set forth in subdivision (a)(5) of this section, the prosecuting authority shall be exempt from all filing fees and shall take whatever action is necessary to collect the penalty provided for in subdivision (a)(5) of this section.
(B) Municipal attorneys may practice in circuit court for the limited purpose of filing petitions or entering into diversion agreements as authorized by this subdivision (a)(6)(B) if agreed upon by all of the parties pursuant to subdivision (a)(6)(A) of this section.
(C) The prosecuting authority may file a motion to transfer a family in need of services case involving the student if the prosecuting authority:
(i) Either:
(a) Receives the notice required under subdivision (a)(5)(C) of this section; or
(b) Receives information indicating that the student has relocated to a county in another judicial district; and
(ii) Knows the address of the student in the county to which the student has relocated.
(7)
(A) The purpose of the penalty set forth in this subsection is to impress upon the parents, guardians, or persons in loco parentis the importance of school or adult education attendance, and the penalty is not to be used primarily as a source of revenue.
(B)
(i) When assessing penalties, the court shall be aware of any available programs designed to improve the parent-child relationship or parenting skills.
(ii) When practicable and appropriate, the court may utilize mandatory attendance at the programs as well as community service requirements in lieu of monetary penalties.
(8) As used in this section, "prosecuting authority" means:
(A) The elected district prosecuting attorney or his or her appointed deputy for schools located in unincorporated areas of the county or within cities not having a district court; and
(B) The prosecuting attorney of the city for schools located within the city limits of cities having a district court in which a city prosecutor represents the city for violations of city ordinances or traffic violations.
(9) In any instance in which it is found that the school district, the adult education program, or the prosecuting authority is not complying with the provisions of this section, the State Board of Education may petition the circuit court to issue a writ of mandamus.
(b)
(1)
(A) Each public, private, or parochial school shall notify the Department of Finance and Administration whenever a student fourteen (14) years of age or older is no longer in school.
(B) Each adult education program shall notify the department whenever a student sixteen (16) or seventeen (17) years of age has left the adult education program without receiving a high school equivalency certificate.
(2)
(A) Upon receipt of notification, the department shall notify the licensee by certified mail, return receipt requested, that his or her motor vehicle operator's license will be suspended unless a hearing is requested in writing within thirty (30) days from the date of notice.
(B) The licensee shall be entitled to retain or regain his or her license by providing the department with adequate evidence that:
(i) The licensee is eighteen (18) years of age;
(ii) The licensee is attending school or an adult education program; or
(iii) The licensee has obtained a high school diploma or its equivalent.
(C)
(i) In cases in which demonstrable financial hardship would result from the suspension of the learner's permit or driver's license, the department may grant exceptions only to the extent necessary to ameliorate the hardship.
(ii) If it can be demonstrated that the conditions for granting a hardship were fraudulent, the parent, guardian, or person in loco parentis shall be subject to all applicable perjury statutes.
(3) This section applies with the same force and effect to students attending school via virtual or remote learning programs.
* * *