Ark. Code § 5-4-104
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 5-4-104 - Authorized sentences generally
(a) No defendant convicted of an offense shall be sentenced otherwise than in accordance with this chapter.
(b) A defendant convicted of capital murder, § 5-10-101, or treason, § 5-51-201, shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment without parole in accordance with §§ 5-4-601 - 5-4-605, 5-4-607, and 5-4-608, except if the defendant was younger than eighteen (18) years of age at the time he or she committed the capital murder or treason he or she shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole after serving a minimum of thirty (30) years' imprisonment.
(c)
(1)
(A) Except as provided under subdivision (c)(2) of this section, a defendant convicted of a Class Y felony, murder in the second degree, § 5-10-103, or a felony ineligible to receive earned release credits as defined in § 16-93-1802, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in accordance with §§ 5-4-401 - 5-4-404.
(B) In addition to imposing a term of imprisonment, the trial court may sentence a defendant convicted of a Class Y felony or murder in the second degree, § 5-10-103, or a felony ineligible to receive earned release credits as defined in § 16-93-1802, to any one (1) or more of the following:
(i) Pay a fine as authorized by §§ 5-4-201 and 5-4-202;
(ii) Make restitution as authorized by § 5-4-205; or
(iii) Suspend imposition of an additional term of imprisonment, as authorized by subdivision (e)(3) of this section.
(C)
(i) In addition to the term of imprisonment imposed by the trial court, the trial court shall impose a period of post-release supervision for any defendant sentenced to a felony ineligible to receive earned release credits or a restricted release felony, as defined in § 16-93-1802, who is not sentenced to the statutory maximum for the offense.
(ii) The Post-Prison Transfer Board shall set the terms and conditions of post-release supervision for a defendant subject to subdivision (c)(1)(C)(i) of this section before the defendant's release from imprisonment.
(iii) The maximum terms of post-release supervision that may be imposed under subdivision (c)(1)(C)(i) of this section are:
(a) For a Class Y felony, seven (7) years;
(b) For a Class A felony, a Class B felony, or an unclassified felony with a maximum term of imprisonment exceeding ten (10) years, five (5) years; and
(c) For all other felonies, three (3) years.
(iv) A term of post-release supervision, when aggregated with the term of imprisonment imposed by the trial court, shall not exceed the statutory maximum for the offense.
(v) When a defendant is subject to an additional term of post-release supervision on a sentence for which he or she is required to serve one hundred percent (100%) of the term of imprisonment imposed by the sentencing court, the jury shall be instructed as to the potential additional term of post-release supervision.
* * *
(v) Murder in the second degree, § 5-10-103, except to the extent suspension of an additional term of imprisonment is permitted in subsection (c) of this section;
(vi) Engaging in a continuing criminal enterprise, § 5-64-405;
(vii) Furnishing a prohibited article, possessing a prohibited article, using a prohibited article, or delivering a prohibited article, § 5-54-119; or
(viii) A felony ineligible to receive earned release credits as defined in § 16-93-1802.
(B)
(i) In any other case, the court may suspend imposition of sentence or place the defendant on probation, in accordance with §§ 5-4-301 - 5-4-307 and 16-93-306 - 16-93-314, except as otherwise specifically prohibited by statute.
(ii) The court may not suspend execution of sentence.
(2) If the offense is punishable by fine and imprisonment, the court may sentence the defendant to pay a fine and suspend imposition of the sentence as to imprisonment or place the defendant on probation.
(3)
(A) The court may sentence the defendant to a term of imprisonment and suspend imposition of sentence as to an additional term of imprisonment.
(B) However, the court shall not sentence a defendant to imprisonment and place him or her on probation, except as authorized by § 5-4-304.
(C) This subdivision (e)(3) does not prohibit a period of post-release supervision as authorized in § 16-93-1801 et seq. and § 16-93-1901 et seq.
(f)
(1) If the court determines that an offender under eighteen (18) years of age would be more amenable to a rehabilitation program of the Division of Youth Services and that he or she previously has not been committed to the Division of Youth Services on more than one (1) occasion, the court may sentence the offender under eighteen (18) years of age to the Division of Correction for a term of years, suspend the sentence, and commit him or her to the custody of the Division of Youth Services.
(2) In a case under subdivision (f)(1) of this section, if the offender under eighteen (18) years of age completes the program of the Division of Youth Services satisfactorily, the Division of Youth Services shall return him or her to the sentencing court and provide the sentencing court with a written report of his or her progress and a recommendation that the offender under eighteen (18) years of age be placed on probation.
(3)
(A) In the event that the offender under eighteen (18) years of age violates a rule of the Division of Youth Services' program or facility or is otherwise not amenable to the Division of Youth Services' rehabilitative effort, the Division of Youth Services may return him or her to the sentencing court with a written report of his or her conduct and a recommendation that the offender under eighteen (18) years of age be transferred to the Division of Correction.
* * *