Ark. Code § 5-4-104
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 5-4-104 - Authorized sentences generally
(a) No defendant convicted of an offense shall be sentenced otherwise than in accordance with this chapter.
(b) A defendant convicted of capital murder, § 5-10-101, or treason, § 5-51-201, shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment without parole in accordance with §§ 5-4-601 - 5-4-605, 5-4-607, and 5-4-608, except if the defendant was younger than eighteen (18) years of age at the time he or she committed the capital murder or treason he or she shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole after serving a minimum of thirty (30) years' imprisonment.
(c)
(1)
(A) Except as provided under subdivision (c)(2) of this section, a defendant convicted of a Class Y felony, murder in the second degree, § 5-10-103, or a felony ineligible to receive earned release credits as defined in § 16-93-1802, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in accordance with §§ 5-4-401 - 5-4-404.
(B) In addition to imposing a term of imprisonment, the trial court may sentence a defendant convicted of a Class Y felony or murder in the second degree, § 5-10-103, or a felony ineligible to receive earned release credits as defined in § 16-93-1802, to any one (1) or more of the following:
(i) Pay a fine as authorized by §§ 5-4-201 and 5-4-202;
(ii) Make restitution as authorized by § 5-4-205; or
(iii) Suspend imposition of an additional term of imprisonment, as authorized by subdivision (e)(3) of this section.
(C)
(i) In addition to the term of imprisonment imposed by the trial court, the trial court shall impose a period of post-release supervision for any defendant sentenced to a felony ineligible to receive earned release credits or a restricted release felony, as defined in § 16-93-1802, who is not sentenced to the statutory maximum for the offense.
(ii) The Post-Prison Transfer Board shall set the terms and conditions of post-release supervision for a defendant subject to subdivision (c)(1)(C)(i) of this section before the defendant's release from imprisonment.
(iii) The maximum terms of post-release supervision that may be imposed under subdivision (c)(1)(C)(i) of this section are:
(a) For a Class Y felony, seven (7) years;
(b) For a Class A felony, a Class B felony, or an unclassified felony with a maximum term of imprisonment exceeding ten (10) years, five (5) years; and
(c) For all other felonies, three (3) years.
(iv) A term of post-release supervision, when aggregated with the term of imprisonment imposed by the trial court, shall not exceed the statutory maximum for the offense.
(v) When a defendant is subject to an additional term of post-release supervision on a sentence for which he or she is required to serve one hundred percent (100%) of the term of imprisonment imposed by the sentencing court, the jury shall be instructed as to the potential additional term of post-release supervision.
* * *
(C) Engaging children in sexually explicit conduct for use in visual or print medium, § 5-27-303;
(D) Transportation of minors for prohibited sexual conduct, § 5-27-305;
(E) Producing, directing, or promoting a sexual performance by a child, § 5-27-403; and
(F) Computer exploitation of a child in the first degree, § 5-27-605.
(d) A defendant convicted of an offense other than a Class Y felony, capital murder, § 5-10-101, treason, § 5-51-201, murder in the second degree, § 5-10-103, or a felony ineligible to receive earned release credits as defined in § 16-93-1802, may be sentenced to any one (1) or more of the following, except as precluded by subsection (e) of this section:
(1) Imprisonment as authorized by §§ 5-4-401 - 5-4-404;
(2) Probation as authorized by §§ 5-4-301 - 5-4-307 and 16-93-306 - 16-93-314;
(3) Payment of a fine as authorized by §§ 5-4-201 and 5-4-202;
(4) Restitution as authorized by a provision of § 5-4-205; or
(5) Imprisonment and payment of a fine.
(e)
(1)
(A) The court shall not suspend imposition of sentence as to a term of imprisonment nor place the defendant on probation for the following offenses:
(i) Capital murder, § 5-10-101;
(ii) Treason, § 5-51-201;
(iii) A Class Y felony, except to the extent suspension of an additional term of imprisonment is permitted in subsection (c) of this section;
(iv) Driving or boating while intoxicated, § 5-65-103;
(v) Murder in the second degree, § 5-10-103, except to the extent suspension of an additional term of imprisonment is permitted in subsection (c) of this section;
(vi) Engaging in a continuing criminal enterprise, § 5-64-405;
(vii) Furnishing a prohibited article, possessing a prohibited article, using a prohibited article, or delivering a prohibited article, § 5-54-119; or
(viii) A felony ineligible to receive earned release credits as defined in § 16-93-1802.
(B)
(i) In any other case, the court may suspend imposition of sentence or place the defendant on probation, in accordance with §§ 5-4-301 - 5-4-307 and 16-93-306 - 16-93-314, except as otherwise specifically prohibited by statute.
(ii) The court may not suspend execution of sentence.
(2) If the offense is punishable by fine and imprisonment, the court may sentence the defendant to pay a fine and suspend imposition of the sentence as to imprisonment or place the defendant on probation.
(3)
(A) The court may sentence the defendant to a term of imprisonment and suspend imposition of sentence as to an additional term of imprisonment.
(B) However, the court shall not sentence a defendant to imprisonment and place him or her on probation, except as authorized by § 5-4-304.
(C) This subdivision (e)(3) does not prohibit a period of post-release supervision as authorized in § 16-93-1801 et seq. and § 16-93-1901 et seq.
(f)
* * *