Ark. Code § 23-113-103
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 3, 2024.
Section 23-113-103 - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Arkansas Greyhound Racing Law" means the Arkansas Greyhound Racing Law, § 23-111-101 et seq.;
(2) "Arkansas Horse Racing Law" means the Arkansas Horse Racing Law, § 23-110-101 et seq.;
(3) "Commission" means the Arkansas Racing Commission or its successor having jurisdiction over horse racing and greyhound racing in this state;
(4) [Repealed.]
(5)
(A) "Electronic games of skill" means games played through any electronic device or machine that afford an opportunity for the exercise of skill or judgment when the outcome is not completely controlled by chance alone.
(B) "Electronic games of skill" does not include pari-mutuel wagering on horse racing and greyhound racing governed by the Arkansas Horse Racing Law, § 23-110-101 et seq., or the Arkansas Greyhound Racing Law, § 23-111-101 et seq., whether pari-mutuel wagering on live racing, simulcast racing, or races conducted in the past and rebroadcast by electronic means;
(6) "Franchise holder" means any person holding a franchise to conduct horse racing under the Arkansas Horse Racing Law, § 23-110-101 et seq., or greyhound racing under the Arkansas Greyhound Racing Law, § 23-111-101 et seq.;
(7) "Net wagering revenues from electronic games of skill" means the gross wagering revenues received by a franchise holder from wagers placed by patrons on electronic games of skill, less amounts paid out or separately reserved under rules of the commission for future pay out to patrons on the wagers; and
(8) "Person" means any individual, corporation, partnership, association, trust, or other entity.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 3517, eff. 7/1/2019.
Acts 2005, No. 1151, § 1.