Ark. Code § 23-79-126
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 3, 2024.
Section 23-79-126 - Forms for proof of loss
(a) An insurer shall furnish to any person claiming to have a loss under an insurance contract issued by the insurer forms of proof of loss for completion by the person, within twenty (20) days after a loss has been reported to the insurer, but the insurer shall not, by reason of the requirement to furnish forms, have any responsibility for or with reference to the completion of the proof or the manner of completion or attempted completion.
(b) However, failure of an insurer to furnish the forms of proof of loss within twenty (20) days after a loss has been reported to the insurer shall constitute a waiver of proof of loss requirements, and the insurer may not thereafter require a proof of loss.
(c) Further, the provisions of this section shall not be applicable to health, accident, or life insurers.
Acts 1959, No. 148, § 292; 1977, No. 885, § 1; 1979, No. 768, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 66-3225.