Ark. Code § 14-92-207
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 3, 2024.
Section 14-92-207 - Board of commissioners generally
(a)
(1)
(A) Within thirty (30) days after their appointment, the members of a board of commissioners shall take and file with the county clerk their oath of office, in which they shall swear to support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of Arkansas and to discharge faithfully their duties as commissioners in the manner provided by law.
(B)
(i) Any commissioner failing to file his oath within this period shall be deemed to have declined the office.
(ii) In such instance, the county court shall call a public hearing in the same manner prescribed in § 14-92-204 for the purpose of electing a successor to fill the vacancy under the same procedures described in § 14-92-204.
(b)
(1)
(A) The board of commissioners shall organize by electing one (1) of its members chairman, and it shall select a secretary.
(B) The board may also employ such agents, employees, engineers, and attorneys as it deems best and fix their compensation and the compensation of the secretary.
(2) The board shall also select some solvent bank or trust company as the depository of its funds, exacting of the depository a bond in an amount equal to the amount of money likely to come into its hands.
(c) No member of the board shall be liable for any damages unless it shall be made to appear that he had acted with a corrupt and malicious intent.
Acts 1941, No. 41, §§ 3, 17; 1970 (Ex. Sess.), No. 16, § 1; 1971, No. 360, § 2; 1981, No. 510, § 3; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 20-703, 20-717.