Ark. Code § 14-14-705
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 3, 2024.
Section 14-14-705 - County advisory or administrative boards
(a) A county quorum court, by ordinance, may establish county advisory or administrative boards for the conduct of county affairs.
(b)
(1)Advisory Boards.
(A) An advisory board may be established to assist a county office, department, or subordinate service district. The advisory board may furnish advice, gather information, make recommendations, and perform other activities as may be prescribed by ordinance. A county advisory board shall not have the power to administer programs or set policy.
(B) All advisory board members shall be appointed by the county judge. Confirmation of advisory board members by a quorum court shall not be required.
(C) An advisory board may contain any number of members as may be provided by the ordinance creating the advisory board.
(D) The term of all advisory board members shall not exceed three (3) years.
(2)Administrative Boards.
(A) Administrative boards may be established to exercise administrative powers granted by county ordinance, except that the board may not be authorized to pledge the credit of the county. The administrative board shall be a body politic and corporate, with power to contract and be contracted with and sue and be sued. As to actions of tort, the board shall be considered as an agency of the county government and occupy the same status as a county. No board member shall be liable in court individually for an act performed by him or her as a board member unless the damages caused thereby were the results of the board member's malicious acts.
(B) No member of any administrative board shall be interested, either directly or indirectly, in any contract made with the administrative board. A violation of subdivision (2)(B) of this section shall be deemed a felony.
(C) An administrative board may be assigned responsibility for a county department or a subordinate service district.
(D) All administrative board members shall be appointed by the county judge. These appointments shall require confirmation by a quorum court.
(E) An administrative board shall contain five (5) members. Provided, a county library board created after August 1, 1997, shall consist of not less than five (5) members nor more than seven (7) members and shall serve until their successors are appointed and qualified.
(F) The term of any administrative board member shall be for a period of five (5) years. However, the initial appointment of any administrative board shall provide for the appointment of one (1) member for a one-year term, one (1) member for a two-year term, one (1) member for a three-year term, one (1) member for a four-year term, and the remaining member or members for a five-year term, thereby providing, except for county library boards with more than five (5) members, for the appointment of one (1) member annually thereafter.
(3)Boards Generally.
(A) No board member, either advisory or administrative, shall be appointed for more than two (2) consecutive terms.
(B) All persons appointed to an advisory or administrative board shall be qualified electors of the county. A quorum court may prescribe by ordinance additional qualifications for appointment to a county administrative board.
(C) All board members appointed to either an advisory or administrative board shall subscribe to the oath of office within ten (10) days from the date of appointment. Evidence of oath of office shall be filed with the county clerk. Failure to do so shall be deemed to constitute rejection of the office, and the county judge shall appoint a board member to fill the vacancy.
(D) No member of a quorum court shall serve as a member of a county advisory or administrative board.
(E) A person may be removed from a county board for cause by the county judge with confirmation by resolution of the quorum court. Written notification stating the causes for removal shall be provided to the board member prior to the date established for quorum court consideration of removal, and the board member shall be afforded the opportunity to meet with the quorum court in their deliberation of removal.
(F) Appeals from removal of a county board member shall be directed to the circuit court of the respective county within thirty (30) days after the removal is confirmed by the quorum court.
Acts 1977, No. 742, § 103; A.S.A. 1947, § 17-4106; Acts 1997, No. 359, § 1.