Ark. Code § 12-12-905
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 3, 2024.
Section 12-12-905 - Applicability
(a) The registration or registration verification requirements of this subchapter apply to a person who:
(1) Is adjudicated guilty on or after August 1, 1997, of a sex offense, aggravated sex offense, or sexually violent offense;
(2) Is serving a sentence of incarceration, probation, parole, post-release supervision, or other form of community supervision as a result of an adjudication of guilt on or after August 1, 1997, for a sex offense, aggravated sex offense, or sexually violent offense;
(3) Is acquitted on or after August 1, 1997, on the grounds of mental disease or defect for a sex offense, aggravated sex offense, or sexually violent offense;
(4) Is serving a commitment as a result of an acquittal on or after August 1, 1997, on the grounds of mental disease or defect for a sex offense, aggravated sex offense, or sexually violent offense; or
(5) Was required to be registered under the Habitual Child Sex Offender Registration Act, former § 12-12-901 et seq.
(b) A person who has been adjudicated guilty of a sex offense and whose record of conviction will be expunged under the provisions of §§ 16-93-301 - 16-93-303 is not relieved of the duty to register or verify registration.
(c)
(1) If the underlying conviction of the registrant is reversed, vacated, or set aside or if the registrant is pardoned, the registrant is relieved from the duty to register or verify registration.
(2) Registration or registration verification shall cease upon the receipt and verification by the Arkansas Crime Information Center of documentation from the:
(A) Court verifying the fact that the conviction has been reversed, vacated, or set aside; or
(B) Governor's office that the Governor has pardoned the registrant.
Amended by Act 2023, No. 659,§ 59, eff. 1/1/2024.
Acts 1997, No. 989, § 4; 1999, No. 1353, § 3; 2001, No. 1743, § 4; 2003, No. 1265, § 2; 2006 (1st Ex. Sess.), No. 4, § 2; 2007, No. 394, § 4.