Ark. Code § 12-12-1006
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 3, 2024.
Section 12-12-1006 - Fingerprinting, DNA sample collection, and photographing
(a)
(1)
(A)
(i) Immediately following an arrest for a Class A misdemeanor, a law enforcement official may take, or cause to be taken, the fingerprints and a photograph of the arrested person.
(ii) Immediately following an arrest for a felony offense, a law enforcement official at the receiving criminal detention facility shall take, or cause to be taken, the fingerprints and a photograph of the arrested person.
(B) A law enforcement official shall not take fingerprints of the arrested person if:
(i) The arrest was for a probation violation; and
(ii) The arrested person's fingerprints are already possessed by the Identification Bureau of the Division of Arkansas State Police.
(2)
(A) In addition to the requirements of subdivision (a)(1) of this section, a law enforcement official at the receiving criminal detention facility shall take, or cause to be taken, a DNA sample of a person arrested for any felony offense.
(B) The receiving criminal detention facility shall either:
(i) Submit the DNA sample taken under subdivision (a)(2)(A) of this section to the State Crime Laboratory for analysis; or
(ii)
(a) If the receiving criminal detention facility is authorized by the State Crime Laboratory to use rapid DNA technology, analyze the DNA sample taken under subdivision (a)(2)(A) of this section at arrest using rapid DNA technology.
(b) However, if the analysis of a DNA sample fails using the rapid DNA technology, the receiving criminal detention facility shall collect another DNA sample and submit that DNA sample to the State Crime Laboratory for analysis.
(C) If the receiving criminal detention facility is using Rapid DNA technology to analyze a DNA sample taken from individuals arrested for a felony offense, then the taken DNA sample under subdivision (a)(2)(A) of this section shall not be retained or stored after completion of the Rapid DNA identification process.
(b)
(1) When the first appearance of a defendant in court is caused by a citation or summons for a Class A misdemeanor, a law enforcement official shall take, or cause to be taken, the fingerprints and a photograph of the arrested person.
(2)
(A) When the first appearance of a defendant in court is caused by a summons for a felony offense, a law enforcement official at the receiving criminal detention facility shall take, or cause to be taken, the fingerprints and a photograph of the arrested person.
(B) In addition to the requirements of subdivision (b)(2)(A) of this section, if the first appearance of a defendant in court is caused by a summons for a felony offense, the court immediately shall order and a law enforcement officer shall take or cause to be taken a DNA sample of the arrested person.
(c)
(1) When felony or Class A misdemeanor charges are brought against a person already in the custody of a law enforcement agency or correctional agency and the charges are separate from the charges for which the person was previously arrested or confined, the law enforcement agency or the correctional agency shall again take the fingerprints and photograph of the person in connection with the new charges.
(2) In addition to the requirements of subdivision (c)(1) of this section, when a felony charge enumerated in subdivision (a)(2) of this section is brought against a person already in the custody of a law enforcement agency or a correctional agency and the felony charge is separate from the charge or charges for which the person was previously arrested or confined, the law enforcement agency or the correctional agency shall take or cause to be taken a DNA sample of the person in connection with the new felony charge unless the law enforcement agency or the correctional agency can verify that the person's DNA record is stored in the State DNA Data Base or CODIS.
(d)
(1) When a defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere to or is found guilty of any felony or Class A misdemeanor charge, the court shall order that the defendant be immediately fingerprinted and photographed by the appropriate law enforcement official.
(2) In addition to the requirements of subdivision (d)(1) of this section, if a defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere to or is found guilty of a felony charge enumerated in subdivision (a)(2) of this section, the court shall order that the defendant provide a DNA sample to the appropriate law enforcement official unless the appropriate law enforcement official can verify that the defendant's DNA record is stored in the State DNA Data Base or CODIS.
(e)
(1) Fingerprints or photographs taken after arrest or court appearance under subsections (a) and (b) of this section or taken from persons already in custody under subsection (c) of this section shall be forwarded to the Identification Bureau of the Division of Arkansas State Police within forty-eight (48) hours after the arrest or court appearance.
(2) Fingerprints or photographs taken under subsection (d) of this section shall be forwarded to the Identification Bureau by the fingerprinting official within five (5) working days after the plea or finding of guilt.
(f) Fingerprint cards or fingerprint images may be retained by the Identification Bureau, and criminal history information may be retained by the central repository for any criminal offense.
(g)
(1) Except as provided in subdivision (a)(2) of this section, a DNA sample provided under this section shall be delivered to the State Crime Laboratory by a law enforcement officer at the law enforcement agency that took the sample in accordance with rules promulgated by the State Crime Laboratory.
(2) Except for a DNA sample analyzed using rapid DNA technology, a DNA sample taken under this section shall be retained in the State DNA Data Bank established under § 12-12-1106.
* * *