Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 47-9311
Current through L. 2024, ch. 197
Section 47-9311 - Perfection of security interests in property subject to certain statutes, regulations and treaties
A. Except as otherwise provided in subsection D of this section, the filing of a financing statement is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to:
1. A statute, regulation or treaty of the United States whose requirements for a security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the property preempt section 47-9310, subsection A;
2. A statute of this state that provides for central filing of or that requires indication on a certificate of title of a security interest in the property, including title 28, chapter 7, article 4, and that requires indication of the security interest on a certificate of title for a vehicle required to be issued a certificate of title and registered under section 28-2153 and for a mobile home required to be titled under section 28-2063; or
3. A statute of another jurisdiction that provides for a security interest to be indicated on a certificate of title as a condition or result of the security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the property.
B. Compliance with the requirements of a statute, regulation or treaty described in subsection A of this section for obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor is equivalent to the filing of a financing statement under this chapter. Except as otherwise provided in subsection D of this section and section 47-9313 and section 47-9316, subsections D and E for goods covered by a certificate of title, a security interest in property subject to a statute, regulation or treaty described in subsection A of this section may be perfected only by compliance with those requirements, and a security interest so perfected remains perfected notwithstanding a change in the use or transfer of possession of the collateral.
C. Except as otherwise provided in subsection D of this section and section 47-9316, subsections D and E, duration and renewal of perfection of a security interest perfected by compliance with the requirements prescribed by a statute, regulation or treaty described in subsection A of this section are governed by the statute, regulation or treaty. In other respects, the security interest is subject to this chapter.
D. During any period in which collateral subject to a statute specified in subsection A, paragraph 2 of this section is inventory held for sale or lease by a person or leased by that person as lessor and that person is in the business of selling goods of that kind, this section does not apply to a security interest in that collateral created by that person.
A.R.S. § 47-9311
Amended by L. 2016, ch. 276,s. 49, eff. 8/5/2016.
Amended by L. 2016, ch. 263,s. 54, eff. 8/5/2016.
Amended by L. 2014, ch. 103,s. 6, eff. 4/22/2014.