Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 22-371
Current through L. 2024, ch. 179
Section 22-371 - Right of appeal; procedure for taking appeal; transcript
A. The defendant in a criminal action may appeal to the superior court from the final judgment of a justice or municipal court.
B. The procedure for appeals from a justice or municipal court to the superior court shall be as provided by rules adopted by the supreme court.
C. In a trial in a justice or municipal court, a transcript of the proceedings may be ordered in the sole discretion of the superior court.
D. A defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement or from an admission to a probation violation.
E. A victim, as defined in section 13-4401, may bring a special action seeking to enforce any right or to challenge an order denying any right guaranteed to victims.
A.R.S. § 22-371
Amended by L. 2019, ch. 219,s. 17, eff. 8/27/2019.
Amended by L. 2013, ch. 212,s. 48, eff. 12/31/2013.