Alaska Stat. § 42.05.141
Current through Chapter 3 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 42.05.141 - General powers and duties of the commission
(a) The Regulatory Commission of Alaska may do all things necessary or proper to carry out the purposes and exercise the powers expressly granted or reasonably implied in this chapter, including
(1) regulate every public utility engaged or proposing to engage in a utility business inside the state, except to the extent exempted by AS 42.05.711;
(2) investigate, upon complaint or upon its own motion, the rates, classifications, rules, regulations, practices, services, and facilities of a public utility and hold hearings on them;
(3) make or require just, fair, and reasonable rates, classifications, regulations, practices, services, and facilities for a public utility;
(4) prescribe the system of accounts and regulate the service and safety of operations of a public utility;
(5) require a public utility to file reports and other information and data;
(6) appear personally or by counsel and represent the interests and welfare of the state in all matters and proceedings involving a public utility pending before an officer, department, board, commission, or court of the state or of another state or the United States and to intervene in, protest, resist, or advocate the granting, denial, or modification of any petition, application, complaint, or other proceeding;
(7) examine witnesses and offer evidence in any proceeding affecting the state and initiate or participate in judicial proceedings to the extent necessary to protect and promote the interests of the state.
(b) The commission shall perform the duties assigned to it under AS 42.45.100 - 42.45.190.
(c) In the establishment of electric service rates under this chapter the commission shall promote the conservation of resources used in the generation of electric energy.
(d) When considering whether the approval of a rate or a gas supply contract proposed by a utility to provide a reliable supply of gas for a reasonable price is in the public interest, the commission shall
(1) recognize the public benefits of allowing a utility to negotiate different pricing mechanisms with different gas suppliers and to maintain a diversified portfolio of gas supply contracts to protect customers from the risks of inadequate supply or excessive cost that may arise from a single pricing mechanism; and
(2) consider whether a utility could meet its responsibility to the public in a timely manner and without undue risk to the public if the commission fails to approve a rate or a gas supply contract proposed by the utility.
(e) The commission may not designate a local exchange carrier or long distance telephone company as the carrier of last resort. In this subsection, "local exchange carrier" and "long distance telephone company" have the meanings given in AS 42.05.890.
(f) The commission may designate an eligible telecommunications carrier consistent with 47 U.S.C. 214 (e).
AS 42.05.141
Amended by SLA 2019, ch. 24,sec. 4, eff. 11/27/2019.