22 C.F.R. § 120.3
Current through March 31, 2024
Section 120.3 - Policy on designating or determining defense articles and services on the U.S. Munitions List
(a) For purposes of this subchapter, a specific article or service may be designated a defense article (see § 120.31 ) or defense service (see § 120.32 ) if it:
(1) Meets the criteria of a defense article or defense service on the U.S. Munitions List (USML) (part 121 of this subchapter); or
(2) Provides the equivalent performance capabilities of a defense article on the USML.
(b) For purposes of this subchapter, a specific article or service shall be determined in the future as a defense article or defense service if it provides a critical military or intelligence advantage such that it warrants control under this subchapter.
Note 1 to paragraphs (a) and (b): An article or service determined in the future pursuant to this subchapter as a defense article or defense service, but not currently on the USML, will be placed in Category XXI of § 121.1 of this subchapter until the appropriate category of the USML has been amended to provide the necessary entry.
(c) A specific article or service is not a defense article or defense service for purposes of this subchapter if it:
(1) Is determined to be under the jurisdiction of another department or agency of the U.S. Government (see § 120.5 ) pursuant to a commodity jurisdiction determination (see § 120.4 ) unless superseded by changes to the USML or by a subsequent commodity jurisdiction determination; or
(2) Meets one of the criteria of § 120.41(b) when the article is used in or with a defense article and specially designed is used as a control criteria.
Note 2 to § 120.3 : The intended use of the article or service after its export (i.e., for a military or civilian purpose), by itself, is not a factor in determining whether the article or service is subject to the controls of this subchapter.
22 C.F.R. §120.3
87 FR 16411, 9/6/2022