HISA Anti-Doping and Medication Control Rule
[…] 16 CFR 1.140 through 1.144; see also Fed. Trade Comm'n, Procedures for Submission of Rules Under the Horseracing Integrity and Safety Act, 86 FR 54819 (Oct. 5, 2021).

I. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Background, Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule

a. Background and Purpose

The Act recognizes that the establishment of a national set of uniform standards for racetrack safety and medication control will enhance the safety and integrity of horseracing. As part of this endeavor, section 3053(a) of the Act directs the Authority to develop proposed rules relating to “(2) a list of permitted and prohibited medications, substances, and methods, including allowable limits of permitted medications, substances, and methods; (3) laboratory standards for accreditation and protocols; [. . .] (8) a description of safety, performance, and anti-doping and medication control rule violations applicable to covered horses and covered persons; (9) a schedule of civil sanctions for violations; and (10) a process or procedures for disciplinary hearings.”

15 U.S.C. 3053(a)(2)-(3), (8)-(10).