Federal Student Aid Programs (Federal Perkins Loan Program, Federal Family Education Loan Program, and William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program)
[…] Because the COVID-19 pandemic has been declared and continues to be a national emergency, and because the Federal Government has declared every State, the District of Columbia, and all five permanently populated United States territories to be disaster areas due to COVID-19, the “affected individuals” for purposes of the waivers and modifications described in this document include any person with a Federal student loan under title IV of the HEA.

Next, the Act describes in 20 U.S.C. 1098bb(a)(2) the purposes for which the Secretary may grant relief to “affected individuals.” As relevant here, the Secretary may waive or modify statutory and regulatory provisions “as may be necessary to ensure” that “recipients of student financial assistance under title IV of the [HEA] who are affected individuals are not placed in a worse position financially in relation to that financial assistance because of their status as affected individuals.” 20 U.S.C. 1098bb(a)(2)(A).