Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] The Department proposed to change the title of this section from “Research” to “Scientific Research” for consistency with 42 U.S.C. 290dd–2(b)(2)(B) that permits programs to disclose to “qualified personnel for the purpose of conducting scientific research . . . .”

The Department also proposed to change the de-identification standard in § 2.52(b)(3) to more closely align with the HIPAA Privacy Rule de-identification standard. Specifically, the current text for § 2.52(b)(3) permits a person conducting scientific research using patient identifying information that has been disclosed for research to “include part 2 data in research reports only in aggregate form in which patient identifying information has been rendered non-identifiable such that the information cannot be re-identified and serve as an unauthorized means to identify a patient, directly or indirectly, as having or having had a substance use disorder.”