Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] Final Rule

The final rule adopts § 2.65 as proposed without further modification.

Section 2.66—Procedures and Criteria for Orders Authorizing Use and Disclosure of Records To Investigate or Prosecute a Part 2 Program or the Person Holding the Records

Proposed Rule

The Department proposed to add a new paragraph (a)(3) that details procedures for investigative agencies to follow in the event they unknowingly obtain part 2 records during an investigation or prosecution of a part 2 program or person holding part 2 records without obtaining a court order as required under subpart E. Section 2.66 specifies the persons who may apply for an order authorizing the disclosure of patient records for the purpose of investigating or prosecuting a part 2 program or “person holding the records (or employees or agents of that part 2 program or person holding the records)” in connection with legal proceedings, how such persons may file the application, and provides that, at the court's discretion, such orders may be granted without notice to the part 2 program or patient.