Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] See Substance Abuse and Mental Health Servs. Admin., “Certification of Opioid Treatment Programs (OTPs)” (July 24, 2023), https://www.samhsa.gov/medications-substance-use-disorders/become-accredited-opioid-treatment-program.

Comment

One commenter noted that some covered entities may not be part 2 providers and urged HHS to ease the burden on such programs. Another urged that business associates be included within the scope of this section.

Response

We provide in § 2.4(b) that “[a] person may file a complaint to the Secretary for a violation of this part by a part 2 program, covered entity, business associate, qualified service organization, or other lawful holder in the same manner as a person may file a complaint under 45 CFR 160.306 for a violation of the administrative simplification provisions of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) of 1996.” Thus, covered entities and business associates are included within the scope of this section. The compliance burdens for covered entities of receiving part 2 complaints can be minimized by using the same process they already have in place for receiving HIPAA complaints.

Comment