Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] In consideration of the burden that would inure to part 2 programs and holders of records, we decline to make this requirement retroactive.

Comment

A state Medicaid fraud unit recommended that it not be considered an “investigative agency” as defined in § 2.11 and used in this section and § 2.67, and that it be permitted to access records without a court order. In the alternative, it expressed support for the proposed safe harbor and related procedures proposed in §§ 2.66 and 2.67.

Response

We believe that a state Medicaid fraud unit meets the definition of “investigative agency” in § 2.11. The definition that we are finalizing provides that “[i]nvestigative agency means a Federal, state, Tribal, territorial, or local administrative, regulatory, supervisory, investigative, law enforcement, or prosecutorial agency having jurisdiction over the activities of a part 2 program or other person holding part 2 records.” We are aware that in some states, Medicaid fraud units are created within state attorney general offices under Federal authority.

See, e.g., Maryland Office of the Att'y Gen., “Medicaid Fraud Control Unit,” https://www.marylandattorneygeneral.gov/Pages/MFCU/default.aspx.

Comment