Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] We also make clear here that the inability to identify an individual, as consistent with the language in 45 CFR 164.514(a) of HIPAA, includes the inability to identify them as a person with SUD. The final rule therefore would include the interpretation that is consistent with our initial proposal, but we believe it also protects from reidentification a broader scope of identifiers. This approach is also most responsive to commenters who generally agreed that the de-identification standards for both HIPAA and part 2 should completely align.

Breach Notification

Overview

Section 290dd–2(j) of 42 U.S.C., as amended by the CARES Act, requires the Department to apply the HIPAA breach notification provisions of the HITECH Act (codified as 42 U.S.C. 17932, Notification in the case of breach) to part 2 records “to the same extent and in the same manner as such provisions apply to a covered entity in the case of a breach of unsecured protected health information.” Paragraph (k)(1) of 42 U.S.C. 290dd–2 incorporated a definition of the term breach, giving it the same meaning as under the HIPAA regulations.