Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] Paragraph (e)(3) requires that the order include other measures as are necessary to limit use and disclosure to the fulfillment of only that public interest and need found by the court.

Section 2.63(a)(1) and (2) of the current rule specifies that the type of crime for which an order to disclose confidential communications could be granted would be one “which directly threatens loss of life or serious bodily injury, including homicide, rape, kidnapping, armed robbery, assault with a deadly weapon, or child abuse and neglect.” Thus, the use of an illegal substance does not in itself constitute an extremely serious crime.