Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] The final rule continues to emphasize, including in this section, that most uses and disclosures allowed under part 2 are permissive and not mandatory. The final rule adds that disclosure may be required “when disclosure is required by the Secretary to investigate or determine a person's compliance with this part pursuant to § 2.3(c).” Likewise, a court order with a subpoena or similar legal mandate may compel disclosure of part 2 records, as explained in § 2.61, Legal effect of order.

52 FR 21796, 21805.

Section 2.61(a) provides that court orders entered under this subpart are “unique” and only issued to authorize a disclosure or use, and not “compel” disclosure. It further provides “A subpoena or a similar legal mandate must be issued in order to compel disclosure. This mandate may be entered at the same time as and accompany an authorizing court order entered under the regulations in this part.” Under the HIPAA Privacy Rule, a disclosure pursuant to such a court order, but without an accompanying subpoena, would not constitute a disclosure required by law as that term is defined at 45 CFR 164.103.

Comment