Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] Response

We do not believe that the notice requirement in § 2.32 is what may prompt segmentation of records or segregation of part 2 data. The continuing prohibition in § 2.12(d) on a recipient's use or disclosure of records in legal proceedings must be effectively operationalized, and it is unclear how that can be accomplished unless the recipient is aware that the records are subject to the prohibition. We believe this can be accomplished within an electronic health exchange environment, and we are finalizing additional modifications to § 2.12(d)(2)(i)(C) to expressly state that “[a] part 2 program, covered entity, or business associate that receives records based on a single consent for all treatment, payment, and health care operations is not required to segregate or segment such records.” We believe health IT vendors are capable of updating or creating systems that manage consent, revocation, and other limitations on disclosure and redisclosure so long as the users of the system have current knowledge of the type of data and the limitations on its use and disclosure.