Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] Health care operations include a broad range of quality improvement and related activities, some of which overlap with the audit and evaluations under § 2.53.

See “Uses and Disclosures for Treatment, Payment, and Health Care Operations,” supra note 248.

As worded, § 2.53(f) applies to the entirety of § 2.53 and states that “[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, patient identifying information disclosed under this section may be disclosed only back to the part 2 program or other lawful holder from which it was obtained and may be used only to carry out an audit or evaluation purpose or to investigate or prosecute criminal or other activities, as authorized by a court order entered under § 2.66.”

Comment