Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] Response

We agree with these commenters for the reasons discussed in the NPRM.

Comment

Several advocacy organizations and a health IT vendor commented that the Department's proposed changes unnecessarily limit diversion to court based programs. These commenters recommended certain changes to the proposal that, in their opinion, would include pre-arrest diversion as well as other types of law enforcement deflection to avoid the court system and direct the patient into treatment and services. In § 2.35(a), these commenters recommended changing “A part 2 program may disclose information from a record about a patient to those persons within the criminal justice system who have made participation in the part 2 program a condition of the disposition of any criminal proceedings against the patient or of the patient's parole or other release from custody if . . .” to “A part 2 program may disclose information from a record about a patient to those persons within the criminal justice system who have made participation in the part 2 program a condition of the filing, prosecution, or disposition of any criminal proceedings against the patient or of the