Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] For § 2.35(a)(1), these commenters recommended changing “( e.g., a prosecuting attorney who is withholding charges against the patient, a court granting pretrial or post-trial release, probation or parole officers responsible for supervision of the patient)” to “( e.g., a police officer or a prosecuting attorney who is withholding charges against the patient, a court granting pretrial or post-trial release, probation or parole officers responsible for supervision of the patient)” (emphasis added).

Response