Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] For example, can a health care provider refer a patient experiencing homelessness to a social services agency, such as a housing provider, when doing so may reveal that the basis for eligibility is related to mental health?” (Jan. 9, 2023), https://www.hhs.gov/hipaa/for-professionals/faq/3008/does-hipaa-permit-health-care-providers-share-phi-individual-mental-illness-third-party-not-health-care-provider-continuity-care-purposes/index.html.

The Department again modified part 2 on December 14, 2020, by amending the confidential communications section of § 2.63(a)(2), which enumerated a basis for a court order authorizing the use of a record when “the disclosure is necessary in connection with investigation or prosecution of an extremely serious crime allegedly committed by the patient.” The December 2020 final rule removed the phrase “allegedly committed by the patient,” explaining that the phrase was included in previous rulemaking by error, and clarifying that a court has the authority to permit disclosure of confidential communications when the disclosure is necessary in