Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] Thus, a recipient entity that complies with a patient's request for restrictions on disclosures for TPO is acting in accordance with the HIPAA regulations. We believe that Congress intended to emphasize the availability of patient-requested restrictions by the placement of this right in the part 2 statute with the redisclosure permission and including it in both the Rules of Construction and the Sense of Congress in section 3221 of the CARES Act.

Final Rule

The final rule adopts the proposed changes to the header and to paragraph (c) of § 2.33 without modification. For clarity, the final rule further modifies paragraph (a) by adding “use and” before “disclosure” and by redesignating the content of the paragraph as paragraph (a)(1) and adding a new paragraph (a)(2) that provides, “[w]hen the consent provided is a single consent for all future uses and disclosures for treatment, payment, and health care operations, a part 2 program, covered entity, or business associate may use and disclose those records for treatment, payment, and health care operations as permitted by the HIPAA regulations, until such time as the patient revokes such consent in writing.” This new provision clarifies the regulatory permission for use and disclosure for TPO that previously was only implied by a general reference to the consent requirements in § 2.31, and it more explicitly states what the statute provides relating to reliance on the HIPAA standards.