Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] Another provider supported aligning the right to request a restriction with HIPAA language to include specific language which clarifies a covered entity and/or part 2 program is under no obligation to agree to requests for restrictions. Due to EHR functionality limitations, the provider cannot accommodate most requests for restrictions, especially related to treatment.

Response

We appreciate the comments about our proposed change to align part 2 and HIPAA requirements. As stated in § 2.26(a)(5): “[a] restriction agreed to by a part 2 program under paragraph (a) of this section is not effective under this subpart to prevent uses or disclosures required by law or permitted by this regulation for purposes other than treatment, payment, and health care operations, as defined in this part.” Paragraph (a)(6) of § 2.26 also states that “[a] part 2 program must agree to the request of a patient to restrict disclosure of records about the patient to a health plan if . . . [t]he disclosure is for the purpose of carrying out payment or health care operations and is not otherwise required by law [. . .].” Therefore, a part 2 program that is a covered entity is not required by this section to agree to restrict a disclosure that otherwise is required by law or for a purpose permitted by part 2 other than TPO.