Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] Further, the CARES Act did not make the HIPAA Security Rule applicable to part 2 programs. The Department is not finalizing any additional modifications to align the HIPAA Security Rule and part 2 at this time, but will take these comments into consideration in potential future rulemaking.

Breach Notification Obligation for QSOs

The Department considered expressly applying breach notification provisions finalized in paragraph (b) of § 2.16 to qualified service organizations “in the same manner as those provisions apply to a business associate [. . .]”. To the extent that QSOs handle unsecured part 2 records on behalf of part 2 programs, the same policy objectives for requiring breach notification would equally apply.