Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] Response

As stated previously, the Department did not propose to incorporate limited data sets into this regulation and is not finalizing such a change in this final rule. Additionally, the statute limits the disclosure of records in reports, not the use of records in conducting research. Section 290dd–2(b)(2)(B) of title 42 provides that records may be disclosed without consent “[t]o qualified personnel for the purpose of conducting scientific research . . . but such personnel may not identify, directly or indirectly, any individual patient in any report [emphasis added] of such research . . .[.]”

Comment

A few individual commenters claimed that researchers consistently demonstrate the ability to re-identify data so de-identification of SUD records offers no protection to this sensitive information and exposes patients to stigmatization.