Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] We are finalizing breach notification requirements for part 2 programs; lawful holders are not subject to breach notification requirements.

De-Identification

Proposed Rule

Section 3221(c) of the CARES Act required the Department to apply the HIPAA standard in 45 CFR 164.514(b) for de-identification of PHI to part 2 for the purpose of disclosing part 2 records for public health purposes. To further advance alignment with HIPAA and reduce burden on disclosing entities, the Department proposed to apply 45 CFR 164.514(b) to the existing de-identification requirements in part 2: §§ 2.16 (Security for records) and 2.52 (Research) (discussed below). Specifically, the Department proposed to modify § 2.16(a)(1)(v) (for paper records) and (a)(2)(iv) (for electronic records), to read as follows: “[r]endering patient identifying information de-identified in accordance with the requirements of the [HIPAA] Privacy Rule at 45 CFR 164.514(b), such that there is no reasonable basis to believe that the information can be used to identify a patient as having or having had a substance use disorder.”