Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] Access controls have been implemented to permit emergency physicians to access such records by breaking the glass and documenting the purpose of access. At this time, the commenter believed that there is not a practical way to operationalize the inclusion of additional language in the break the glass process so emergency physicians could view language to not further use or disclose this information.

Response

As finalized § 2.26(a)(4) states that “[i]f information from a restricted record is disclosed to a health care provider for emergency treatment under paragraph (a)(3) of this section, the part 2 program must request that such health care provider not further use or disclose the information.” Section 2.26(a)(3) permits use of restricted records for emergency treatment.