Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] Thus, once part 2 records are de-identified for disclosure to public health authorities, part 2 no longer applies to the de-identified records.

Subpart E—Court Orders Authorizing Use and Disclosure

The CARES Act enacted significant statutory changes governing how records could be used in legal proceedings. Section 290dd–2(c) (Use of Records in Criminal, Civil, or Administrative Contexts), as amended by section 3221(e) of the Act, newly emphasizes the allowance of written consent as a basis for disclosing records for proceedings. Revised paragraph (c) of 42 U.S.C. 290dd–2, as amended, now provides “[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by a court order under subsection (b)(2)(c) or by the consent of the patient, a record referred to in subsection (a), or testimony relaying the information contained therein, may not be disclosed or used in any civil, criminal, administrative, or legislative proceedings [. . .] against a patient [. . .].” Thus, paragraph (c) of the amended statute also applies restrictions beyond records to “testimony relaying the information contained therein.”