Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] In such cases, the medical emergency provisions of part 2 would apply.

See 42 CFR 2.51 (Medical emergencies).

85 FR 42986, 43018.

In addition, provisions of § 2.31 (Consent requirements), are pertinent to this comment. Section 2.31(a)(6) of this final rule requires that the consent must inform the patient of “[t]he patient's right to revoke the consent in writing, except to the extent that the part 2 program, or other lawful holder of patient identifying information that is permitted to make the disclosure, has already acted in reliance on it, and how the patient may revoke consent.” Thus, a patient, after their medical condition has been treated, will be able to modify any part 2 written consent at a later date.

Comment