Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] Comment

A commenter recommended that HHS move proposed item (iv) of the statement in § 2.32(a)(1) to the main text of the statement, so that it does not appear to be one of the exceptions following items (i), (ii), and (iii) of the statement. The commenter also suggested revised language for these provisions.

Response

We retain in the statement in § 2.32(a)(1) the following notification: “[a] general authorization for the release of medical or other information is NOT sufficient to meet the required elements of written consent to further use or redisclose the record (see 42 CFR 2.31).” We have moved this information to the main text which is consistent with the commenter's suggestion.

Comment

An advocacy group opined that proposed changes to this section will cause confusion.