Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] Response

We assume the crux of this comment is that the proposal does not account for an initial notice to a patient upon an application for a court order by a person seeking to use or disclose the patient's record. We disagree that the regulation does not provide for adequate notice to patients and part 2 programs about the entry of court orders. With respect to patients, we have proposed and are finalizing in a revised Patient Notice required by § 2.22 a requirement that part 2 programs include in the Patient Notice a statement such as “[r]ecords shall only be used or disclosed based on a court order after notice and an opportunity to be heard is provided to the patient or the holder of the record, where required by 42 U.S.C. 290dd–2 and this part”. We believe this statement provides adequate notice to the patient such that the patient is made aware that he or she will be provided with some type of notice in the event a court order authorizes a use or disclosure of the patient's records.