Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] Response

We acknowledge that considerable variation in patient consent laws exists for minors at the state level and discuss these issues in more detail in responding to comments regarding § 2.14. The Department also notes that state behavioral health privacy laws may vary.

See “State-by-State Variability in Adolescent Privacy Laws,” supra note 172.

See “TAC Assessment Working Paper: 2016 Compilation of State Behavioral Health Patient Treatment Privacy and Disclosure Laws and Regulations,” supra note 122.

With respect to reporting abuse and neglect, 42 U.S.C. 290dd–2 expressly states that the prohibitions of part 2 “do not apply to the reporting under State law of incidents of suspected child abuse and neglect to the appropriate State or local authorities.” However, no similar references are made to domestic violence, elder abuse, animal abuse, or other similar activities.