Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] Additionally, the commenter found that the proposed rule did not address advance directives like durable powers of attorney that do not involve court adjudication but physician adjudication to trigger the provisions conferring authority to the patient's personal representative. Therefore, according to the commenter, § 2.15(a)(2) should read: “[i]n the case of a patient, other than a minor or one who has been adjudicated as lacking the capacity to make health care decisions, that for any period suffers from a medical condition that prevents knowing or effective action on their own behalf, the part 2 program director may exercise the right of the patient to consent to a use or disclosure under subpart C of this part.”

Response

As noted above, the part 2 medical emergency provisions may apply to the circumstances described by the commenter if a patient cannot consent to treatment due to a bona fide medical emergency.