Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] However, assuming that the commenter is questioning how the recipient would identify records that are disclosed under a single consent for all TPO versus those that are disclosed under a more limited consent, we are finalizing an additional modification in § 2.32(b) to require that “[e]ach disclosure made with the patient's written consent must be accompanied by a copy of the consent or a clear explanation of the scope of the consent provided.” We believe this will provide the information recipients of records need to understand the redisclosure permissions that may be available.

Comment