Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] Section 2.14 Minor Patients

The final rule changes to this section would clarify that a part 2 program director may clinically evaluate whether a minor has decision making capacity, but not issue a legal judgment to that effect. The changes also add “uses” to “disclosures” as the types of activities regulated under this section. None of the changes would be likely to result in quantifiable burdens to part 2 programs.

Section 2.15 Patients Who Lack Capacity and Deceased Patients

The final rule replaces the terms for “guardian or other individual authorized under state law to act on the patient's behalf” with the term “personal representative” under § 2.11, as described above. The Department does not anticipate this to result in any significant burdens or benefits.