Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] Response

The language in the final rule for § 2.31(a)(6) regarding “[t]he patient's right to revoke the consent in writing, except to the extent that the part 2 program, or other lawful holder of patient identifying information that is permitted to make the disclosure, has already acted in reliance on it [. . .]” is broadly applicable and therefore would include HIEs/HINs. As a result, when an HIE/HIN learns of a patient's revocation of consent they would need to cease using or redisclosing the patient's part 2 record to other entities.

Comment