Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] This is particularly important in industries such as pharmacy benefits management, where data is transmitted in huge volumes in real time, and there is no consistent mechanism currently available to “flag” certain records as containing part 2 data, nor explain the legal basis on which the data were disclosed.

Response

We acknowledge commenter concerns about how to manage consent and any limitations on consent within EHRs and through HIEs and the disadvantages of segmenting data and segregating records. Although we are finalizing a modification to § 2.12 to expressly state that “[a] program, covered entity, or business associate that receives records based on a single consent for all treatment, payment, and health care operations is not required to segregate or segment such records[,]” some means to ensure that records are used and disclosed according to the scope of the consent will be needed.