Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] The Department has previously highlighted that § 2.14 states that “these regulations do not prohibit a part 2 program from refusing to provide treatment until the minor patient consents to the disclosure necessary to obtain reimbursement, but refusal to provide treatment may be prohibited under a state or local law requiring the program to furnish the service irrespective of ability to pay.” State laws may also vary with respect to access to records by parents or caregivers. As provided in § 2.20 (Relationship to state laws), part 2 “does not preempt the field of law which they cover to the exclusion of all state laws in that field.” Thus, states may impose requirements for consent, including for minors, that are more stringent than what Federal regulations may require. The Department understands that there exist variations among jurisdictions concerning minor and parent or guardian consent requirements.