Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] 45 CFR 164.512(e) grants permissions to covered entities to disclose PHI for judicial and administrative proceedings.

Response

As we understand the commenter's example and question, the underlying proceedings are not against the subject of the records or “patient,” and therefore the covered entity would be permitted to redisclose the records in accordance the HIPAA Privacy Rule permission at 45 CFR 164.512(e). This response is consistent with the part 2 statute and with revised § 2.33(b) which provides that “[i]f a patient consents to a use or disclosure of their records consistent with § 2.31, the recipient may further use or disclose such records as provided in subpart E of this part, and as follows . . . [w]hen disclosed for treatment, payment, and health care operations activities [. . .] the recipient may further use or disclose those records in accordance with the HIPAA regulations, except for uses and disclosures for civil, criminal, administrative, and legislative proceedings against the patient [emphasis added].”