Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] To clarify the modified scope of this paragraph, the Department proposed to insert qualifying language in § 2.12(d)(2)(i)(A) to refer to “third-party payers, as defined in this part.” This approach implements the CARES Act changes in a manner that preserves the existing redisclosure limitations for any third-party payers that are not covered entities. The modified definition of “third-party payer” in § 2.11 excludes health plans by describing a “third-party payer” as “a person, other than a health plan as defined at 45 CFR 160.103, who pays or agrees to pay for diagnosis or treatment furnished to a patient on the basis of a contractual relationship with the patient or a member of the patient's family or on the basis of the patient's eligibility for Federal, state, or local governmental benefits” [emphasis added]. As a result of the proposal, health plans would be permitted to redisclose part 2 information as permitted by the HIPAA regulations and other “third-party payers” would remain subject to the existing part 2 prohibition on redisclosure.