Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] See, e.g., Marianne Sharko, Rachael Jameson, Jessica S. Ancker, et al., “State-by-State Variability in Adolescent Privacy Laws,” Pediatrics (May 9, 2022), https://doi.org/10.1542/peds.2021-053458.

Response

We acknowledge that regulations and statutes pertaining to behavioral health, including treatment and access to records by those who consent, differ by state. The Department has previously highlighted that § 2.14 states that “these regulations do not prohibit a part 2 program from refusing to provide treatment until the minor patient consents to the disclosure necessary to obtain reimbursement, but refusal to provide treatment may be prohibited under a state or local law requiring the program to furnish the service irrespective of ability to pay.” State laws may also vary with respect to access to records by parents or caregivers. As provided in § 2.20 (Relationship to state laws), part 2 “does not preempt the field of law which they cover to the exclusion of all state laws in that field.”