Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] We believe this sentiment is borne out in the much larger set of supportive comments.

Final Rule

Similar to the approach adopted in § 2.16 (Security for records and notification of breaches), above, the final rule incorporates the HIPAA Privacy Rule de-identification standard at 45 CFR 164.514(b) into § 2.52 as proposed, and further modifies this section to more fully align with the complete HIPAA de-identification standard that adopts and includes language from 45 CFR 164.514(a). The final rule deletes the phrase in § 2.52(b)(3), “as having or having had a substance use disorder,” and modifies this language to: “such that there is no reasonable basis to believe that the information can be used to identify a patient.” In so doing, we are aligning with the HIPAA standard in paragraph (a) of 45 CFR 164.514 which refers to “no reasonable basis to believe that the information can be to identify an individual,” and is not limited to removing information about a particular diagnoses or subset of health conditions.