Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] As stated in HHS guidance, the HIPAA Privacy Rule “allows HIPAA authorizations to be obtained electronically from individuals, provided any electronic signature is valid under applicable law.” The Department also has stated in guidance and regulation that under part 2 electronic signatures are permissible. In 2017 the Department revised § 2.31 to “to permit electronic signatures to the extent that they are not prohibited by any applicable law.” However, the Department also advised that “[b]ecause there is no single federal law on electronic signatures and there may be variation in state laws, SAMHSA recommends that stakeholders consult their attorneys to ensure they are in compliance with all applicable laws.”