Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] Response

In response to public comments, we are adding a new provision to § 2.4 in this final rule to permit a person to file a complaint to the Secretary for a violation of this part by, among others, a lawful holder of part 2 records in the same manner as a person may file a complaint under 45 CFR 160.203 for a HIPAA violation. Specifically, we provide in § 2.4(b) that “[a] person may file a complaint to the Secretary for a violation of this part by a part 2 program, covered entity, business associate, qualified service organization, or other lawful holder” in the same manner as under HIPAA (45 CFR 160.306). By making this change, we are aligning part 2 with HIPAA and ensuring an adequate mechanism for review and disposition of complaints related to alleged part 2 violations.