Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] The final rule incorporates the HIPAA Privacy Rule de-identification standard in 45 CFR 164.514(b) into § 2.16 as proposed, and further modifies paragraph (a) of this section to more fully align with the complete HIPAA de-identification standard, including language that is similar to that in the HIPAA Privacy Rule at 45 CFR 164.514(a). To achieve this, we are deleting the existing part 2 phrase “as having or having had a substance use disorder” and retaining the phrase “such that there is no reasonable basis to believe that the information can be used to identify a particular patient.” Section 2.16(a)(1)(v) and (a)(2)(iv) are now modified as § 2.16(a)(1)(i)(E) and (a)(1)(ii)(D) and read as “[r]endering patient identifying information de-identified in accordance with the requirements of 45 CFR 164.514(b) such that there is no reasonable basis to believe that the information can be used to identify a particular patient.” We removed the language “the HIPAA Privacy Rule” from in front of the regulatory references to 45 CFR 164.514(b) because we believe it unnecessary and for consistency throughout this final rule.