Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] A county department argued that there is no analog to intermediary within HIPAA, thus these changes are inconsistent with the CARES Act effort to foster closer alignment between HIPAA and part 2.

Response

We appreciate input from commenters and have made changes in response to their expressed concerns. Our final definition of “intermediary” in § 2.11 includes “a person, other than a program, covered entity, or business associate, who has received records under a general designation in a written patient consent to be disclosed to one or more of its member participant(s) who has a treating provider relationship with the patient.” We also are finalizing provisions that an intermediary must provide to patients who have consented to the disclosure of their records using a general designation, pursuant to § 2.31(a)(4)(ii)(B), a list of persons to whom their records have been disclosed pursuant to the general designation.