Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] They expressed concern that holders of records may resist legitimate agency requests for records and urge the agency to first seek a court order. One commenter recommended clarifying that existing permissions for agencies to obtain records without a court order still apply. Another commenter pointed out that § 2.12(c)(3)(ii) already allows unlimited communication “[b]etween a part 2 program and an entity that has direct administrative control over the program,” which includes government- run SUD programs and administering agencies.

Response

We appreciate these concerns and believe that the existing criteria for court orders are sufficient to prevent overuse of the court order process by government agencies.