Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] When such a use or disclosure is made, § 2.13 provides that “[a]ny use or disclosure made under the regulations in this part must be limited to that information which is necessary to carry out the purpose of the use or disclosure.” Thus, the information shared under these circumstances or with respect to any disclosure without consent should be the minimum necessary to carry out the purposes of the disclosure.

See83 FR 239, 244; 85 FR 42986, 43003.

Final Rule