Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] Because the prohibition on conditioning treatment on a signed authorization under HIPAA does not track closely to part 2, we are adopting, as proposed, only language from paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(B) of 45 CFR 164.508, and only a modified version of the first part of that paragraph. Thus, with respect to conditioning treatment on consent, § 2.31 requires a statement of “the consequences to the patient of a refusal to sign the consent.”

U.S. Dep't of Health and Human Servs., “What is the difference between `consent' and `authorization' under the HIPAA Privacy Rule? ” (Dec. 28, 2022), https://www.hhs.gov/hipaa/for-professionals/faq/264/what-is-the-difference-between-consent-and-authorization/index.html.

Comment