Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] Section 2.11—Definitions

Proposed Rule

Section 2.11 includes definitions for key regulatory terms in 42 CFR part 2. The Department proposed to add thirteen defined regulatory terms and modify the definitions of ten existing terms. Nine of the new regulatory definitions proposed for incorporation into part 2 were required by section 3221(d) of the CARES Act: “Breach,” “Business associate,” “Covered entity,” “Health care operations,” “HIPAA regulations,” “Payment,” “Public health authority,” “Treatment,” and “Unsecured protected health information.” In each case, 42 U.S.C. 290dd–2(k), as amended by section 3221(d), requires that each term “has the same meaning given such term for purposes of the HIPAA regulations.”

Section 3221(k) para. 5 incorporates the term HIPAA regulations and reads: “The term `HIPAA regulations' has the same meaning given such term for purposes of parts 160 and 164 of title 45, Code of Federal Regulations.”