Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] See Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, “Resources for Families Coping with Mental and Substance Use Disorders” (Mar. 14, 2023), https://www.samhsa.gov/families; U.S. Dep't of Health and Human Servs., “The HHS Office for Civil Rights Responds to the Nation's Opioid Crisis” (Mar. 11, 2021), https://www.hhs.gov/civil-rights/for-individuals/special-topics/opioids/index.html.

Comment

To allow for meaningful care coordination for minors, a state agency urged the Department to modify proposed § 2.14(b)(2) as follows: “[w]here state law requires parental consent to treatment, any consent required under this Part may be given by the minor's parent, guardian, or other person authorized under state law to act on the minor's behalf only if: * * *.”

Response

We appreciate the suggestion; however, because we did not propose modifications to this language or request public comment related to it, making this change would be outside the scope of this rulemaking.