Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) Patient Records
[…] Comment

One individual commented that the proposal to re-align de-identification with HIPAA lowers the part 2 standard from an objective standard to one that is subjective. The commenter believed that the phrase “no reasonable basis to believe” was subjective and would decrease the researcher's responsibility. By contrast, under existing § 2.52 requirements information is de-identified “such that the information cannot be re-identified and serve as an unauthorized means to identify a patient” is a more objective standard. Another individual commented that the proposed standard is vague and likely unenforceable.

Response

We disagree with the commenters' characterization of the proposed change as creating a standard that is subjective or vague and unenforceable.