Federal RegisterJun 27, 2002
[…] Securities Act Rule 144 provides a nonexclusive safe harbor for the unregistered resale of restricted and other securities held by affiliates of an issuer, as well as for the unregistered resale of restricted securities by non-affiliates of the issuer. The Rule sets forth specific standards that, if met, permit persons who hold such securities to sell them publicly without being deemed to be “underwriters” under the Securities Act and in reliance on the Securities Act section 4(1) exemption from registration.

See section 5 of the Securities Act (15 U.S.C. 77e).

The term “restricted securities” is defined in Rule 144(a)(3) (17 CFR 230.144(a)(3)).

Section 2(a)(11) of the Securities Act (15 U.S.C. 77b(a)(11)) defines an “underwriter” as “[a]ny person who has purchased from an issuer with a view to, or offers or sells for an issuer in connection with, the distribution of any security, or participates or has a direct or indirect participation in any such undertaking, or participates or has a participation in the direct or indirect underwriting of any such undertaking * * *” The definition applies to any person. No distinction is made between professional securities dealers and individual investors; any person who performs one of the specified functions in relation to an offering of securities is an underwriter within the meaning of section 2(a)(11).