Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. Diaz
[…] Zurich complied with the clear and unambiguous language of section 409.005 by timely filing Encarnacion’s report of injury with the Division. Further, section 409.008 does not trigger tolling when a timely reported injury results in death and a separate report of death is not filed. Thus, we conclude the one-year time period for filing a death benefits claim was not tolled.

The trial court correctly denied Marta’s motion for summary judgment on this issue.

C. Is Marta’s claim time-barred under section 409.007?

The parties filed additional motions for summary judgment addressing section 409.007. That statute establishes the one-year deadline for filing claims of death benefits, along with two exceptions. In pertinent part, the statute provides:

(a) A person must file a claim for death benefits with the division not later than the first anniversary of the date of the employee’s death.

(b) Failure to file in the time required by Subsection (a) bars the claim unless:

1. the person is a minor or incompetent; or

2. good cause exists for the failure to file a claim under this section.

Tex. Lab. Code § 409.007.

The Third Court of Appeals, from which this appeal was transferred, has likened section 409.007 to a "limitations defense," which a carrier can waive by failing to assert it. See Tex. Workers' Comp. Comm'n v. Tex. Mun.