Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. Diaz
[…] Id. § 409.005(d), (e). Section 409.005 contains no requirement to file a second report if a properly reported injury later results in death. If the legislature intended to require an employer or carrier to file a report of injury after the first day of lost time, and then a second report if the injured employee subsequently died, the statute would say so. See Cornyn v. Univ. Life Ins. Co. , 988 S.W.2d 376, 379 (Tex. App.—Austin 1999, pet. denied) (explaining that courts must presume words used have a purpose and "every word excluded was excluded for a purpose").

As to section 409.008, it provides:

Failure to File Employer Report of Injury; Limitations Tolled

If an employer or the employer’s insurance carrier has been given notice or has knowledge of an injury to or the death of an employee and the employer or insurance carrier fails, neglects, or refuses to file the report under Section 409.005, the period for filing a claim for compensation under Sections 409.003 and 409.007 does not begin to run against the claim of an injured employee or a legal beneficiary until the day on which the report required under Section 409.005 has been furnished.

Tex. Labor Code § 409.008.

This tolling provision is only effective when "the employer or insurance carrier fails, neglects, or refuses to file the report under Section 409.005." Id. Because it is undisputed that a report of injury was promptly made under Section 409.005, this tolling provision would not excuse Marta’s late filing.