Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. Diaz
[…] 2. Section 409.005 requires only one report, not two.

Marta argued in her motion for summary judgment that section 409.005 required Zurich to file a second report after Encarnacion died, and that section 409.008 required tolling of the one-year period for filing a death benefits claim because Zurich did not file this second report of death.

Marta’s argument finds no support in the text of either statute. Section 409.005 requires the employer to report to the carrier "an injury that results in the absence of an employee of that employer from work for more than one day." Id. § 409.005(a). The carrier must then file the report with the Division. Id. § 409.005(d), (e). Section 409.005 contains no requirement to file a second report if a properly reported injury later results in death.