Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. Diaz
[…] Because the majority does not do so, I respectfully dissent. A. No Waiver of Section 409.007

A workers' compensation insurer must pay death benefits to an employee’s legal beneficiary if a compensable injury to that employee results in death. See Tex. Lab. Code § 408.181(a). Texas Labor Code section 409.007 establishes a one-year time period within which a potential beneficiary must file a death benefits claim or else the beneficiary’s claim is barred. See Tex. Lab. Code § 409.007(a) ; 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 122.100(a). The statute provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A person must file a claim for death benefits with the division not later than the first anniversary of the date of the employee’s death.

(b) Failure to file in the time required by Subsection (a) bars the claim unless:

1. the person is a minor or incompetent; or

2. good cause exists for the failure to file a claim under this section.

Tex. Lab. Code § 409.007. On its face, the statute burdens competent, adult beneficiaries with a duty to timely file death benefit claims within one year of an eligible employee’s death. See Tex. Mun. League Intergov'l Risk Pool v. Tex. Workers' Comp. Comm'n , 74 S.W.3d 377, 381 (Tex. 2002). A beneficiary’s failure to do so bars the claim and relieves an insurance carrier of liability to the beneficiary unless the beneficiary is a minor or incompetent or good cause exists for the untimely filing. Id.

Rule 122.100 mirrors section 409.007 and provides, in pertinent part:

(a) In order for a legal beneficiary, other than the subsequent injury fund, to receive the benefits available as a consequence of the death of an employee which results from a compensable injury, a person shall file a written claim for compensation with the Division within one year after the date of the employee's death....

(e) Failure to file a claim for death benefits within one year after the date of the employee's death shall bar the claim of a legal beneficiary, other than the subsequent injury fund, unless ... good cause exists for the failure to file.

28 Tex. Admin. Code § 122.100.

Marta argued in her summary judgment motion that Zurich waived reliance on section 409.007 by not asserting it within sixty days of the notice of Encarnacion’s death. The trial court agreed and granted summary judgment for Marta on that issue.