Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. Ascent Constr.
[…] The statute, however, does not say that the surety-principal relationship is fiduciary in nature. Additionally, the Utah Supreme Court has made it clear that not all insurance relationships are fiduciary in nature. In describing the types of insurer-insured relationships in which a fiduciary duty may arise, the Court found duties like the duty to defend an action against their insureds and the duty to indemnify insureds for valid claims.

Utah Code Ann. § 31A-1-301(92)(b)(ii). The statute also defines “Surety insurance” to include “a guarantee against loss or damage resulting from the failure of a principal to pay or perform the principal's obligations to a creditor or other obligee. . . .” Id. § 31A-1-301(176)(a).

See Fire Ins. Exch. v. Oltmanns, 416 P.3d 1148, 1160 (Utah 2018) (Durham, J., concurring in part).

Here, no such duties appear to be present. Nothing in the record suggests that Zurich had the duty to defend Ascent or to indemnify it.