Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. Ascent Constr.
[…] “All contract duties, and all breaches of those duties . . . must be enforced pursuant to contract law.” As discussed above, Ascent has failed to show that Zurich owes it an independent fiduciary duty. Ascent argues that the economic loss rule does not bar its tortious interference claims because Zurich owed Ascent an independent duty of care imposed by Utah state statute. Each GIA states that “[t]his Agreement constitutes a security agreement to Surety in accordance with the Uniform Commercial Code or similar statute in any jurisdiction, ” and Utah Code § 70A-9a-207(1) (which incorporates the UCC) states that “a secured party shall use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in the secured party's possession.” But the UCC duty to use reasonable care in the custody of secured collateral is not an independent tort duty that can defeat the economic loss rule. Instead, the UCC duty is a contractual duty that is specifically incorporated into the contractual language of the GIAs.