Wittingham, LLC v. TNE Ltd. P'ship
[…] ¶29 And, importantly for this case, the Act specifically addresses the nature of a general partner's authority after a limited partnership has been dissolved. Under section 48-1-30 of the Act, when a limited partnership has been dissolved, the general partner's authority to act on behalf of the limited partnership is limited to "wind[ing] up" the partnership's affairs.

Although dissolution may be triggered by an event specified in the Act, a limited partnership is "not terminated," and therefore continues in a limited capacity, until its affairs have been wound up. Utah Code § 48-1-27 (2009). But under Utah Code section 48-2a-203.5(7) (2009), when a limited partnership is involuntarily dissolved because it failed to file an annual report and did not cure the delinquency within sixty days, it "may not maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state until it has reinstated its certificate or registration following dissolution." In other words, a limited partnership that has been administratively dissolved is barred from bringing suit until it has been reinstated.