Zulveta v. Larmore Landscape Assocs.
[…] See Booker v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., 855 F.3d 533, 540 (4th Cir. 2017) (noting the court's "obligat[ion] to liberally construe pro se complaints, however inartfully pleaded").

The federal RICO Act does create a private cause of action for individuals injured by violations of the statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c); Hemi Group, LLC v. City of New York, 559 U.S. 1, 6 (2010). It also explicitly provides that a violation of the criminal provisions of IRCA, 8 U.S.C. § 1324, is a predicate act under RICO. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1) (including within the definition of "racketeering activity" any act indictable under section 274 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, codified as 8 U.S.C. § 1324). Thus, proof that someone, "during any 12-month period, knowingly hire[d] for employment at least 10 individuals with actual knowledge that the individuals are aliens," would appear to constitute a "racketeering activity." See 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(3)(A); Walters v. McMahen, 684 F.3d 435, 440 (4th Cir. 2012).