Zulveta v. Larmore Landscape Assocs.
[…] Nw. Bell Tel. Co., 492 U.S. 229, 232-33 (1989). Here, Mr. Zulveta does not mention debt or assert facts in any way related to debt or debt collection; as such, he must plausibly assert a "pattern of racketeering activity" to survive a motion to dismiss.

The only potential racketeering activity Mr. Zulveta mentions in the complaint is that defendants Larmore Landscape and William Larmore acted "in violation of federal statute[] U.S.C. § 1324." Doc. 1 at ¶ 31. When one compares the text of Title 8 U.S.C. § 1324 to the factual allegations in the complaint, there is one potential "match." Section 1324(a)(3)(A) prohibits, "during any 12-month period, knowingly hir[ing] for employment at least 10 individuals with actual knowledge that the individuals are aliens." Section 1324(a)(3)(B) defines "alien" as "an unauthorized alien" who "has been brought into the United States in violation of this subsection." In the complaint, Mr. Zulveta asserts that the Larmore defendants "[e]mploy[ed] ten (10) or more unauthorized workers in one (1) year and for more than ten (10) years," and names at least 11 alleged unauthorized employees. Doc. 1 at ¶ 31.

However, Mr.